Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux in a Win environment

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts, I have a Windows workgroup environment and we just set up a Linux based internal (for department use only) web page.

I am trying to find out what is the best way to make the Linux server accessible from the Windows machines by NAME and not only by IP address?

Right now when users typein the IP address of the web page in their browsers, the web page displays just fine. I only want to make it easy for the users and have them type in a name instead of a number.
We have DHCP and WINS running inside. We do not have DNS running. The web page doesn't have to be accessible from outside; it's for internal use only.
So, how do I 'register' a local domain name for the Linux srv and make it accessible from the Windows users?
Please, be more specific in your suggestions since my Linux skills are rather basic.
Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:RICuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RICuser
ID: 11945279
Update:

I just registered the Linux's name with my WINS server and it seems to work fine. Now I  can access the web page by NAME from any of the Win machines.
I also reserved the Linux's IP with the DHCP , so it stays the same .
Is this the best / easiest solution?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 375 total points
ID: 11945773
yep , if your plan is not mounting a dns server the easist way is that.

for more secure put a static ip in the linux box. only this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 375 total points
ID: 11947215
"I just registered the Linux's name with my WINS server and it seems to work fine. Now I  can access the web page by NAME from any of the Win machines.
I also reserved the Linux's IP with the DHCP , so it stays the same .
Is this the best / easiest solution?"

Yes. Your other options would have been to setup an internal dns server or edit c:\windows\hosts on each client machine to add an entry for your linuxbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICuser
ID: 11956878
Thanks for your input .

Now I can successfuly connect to the Linux from all Win machines by name.
Unfortunately, there are some MAC machines too in our network. What about them? Should I manually edit their hosts files ?
0