Solved

Java code management software

Posted on 2004-08-31
13
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
As a budding Java programmer i am interested in obtaining some software that will help me to manage my code easily.  Say for instance I have a class that does a certain job i want to be able to have the functionality of adding it to and searching for that code from within the program.  Even if it generates a list of suitable topic areas .. basically something that is well managed.   I think that this is somewhat the whole point of object orientated language in that the code can be used time and time again.. it would be nice to find it quick however!

Does anyone know of such a thing, i will test all of your solutions to see which one is best for my needs.  If the program has the functionality of searching code for different programming languages such as c, c++, php, Shell script, asp and anything else you care to mention then that would be a bonus.

I await your replys :)

pjcrooks2000
0
Comment
Question by:pjcrooks2000
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I've (unfortunatly) never heard of anything that does this for any language..  :-(

I guess you could use a Mind Map, and tie bits of code or links to libraries that you have written off it...

http://freemind.sourceforge.net/

Or javadoc all your code, and search the resulting javadoc...

Or a combination of the two?

If you come up with (or write something) that does this, I'm sure a lot of people will be interested ;-)

The hard bit is the searching for one abstract idea by entering another abstract idea...  Computer based searches are always better with something concrete :-(

Good luck!

Hope someone else can give a better answer!

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
Comment Utility
Going down this path will likely make your code even MORE difficult to manage. One of the keys to keeping code in good shape is refactoring. Having links or keywords associated with classes and methods means that if you want to refactor a methods, you'll also need to update those links. You will soon either hate that software or will stop refactoring your code.

In my opinion, the best way to solve this problem is to be very careful about package structure and about class and method naming. It should be "obvious" just by browsing your codeline where you should find something. If it's not obvious, then you should probably move that code elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Well at least the concept of managing code in a structured way is original!

I will leave this question open for a while to see what other comments come in!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Not sure if this is what you are looking for: http://www.visual-mind.com/ but it's not free unfortunatelly :(
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Hello all I found a link earlier on and this is something along the lines of want I want to use.  Have a read and see if anything jogs your minds.  http://www.programmersheaven.com/app/news/DisplayNews.aspx?NewsID=3159

Hello g nice to see you on :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
Comment Utility
I haven't tried CodeJack, but it seems like it's more geared toward organizing *people* than code. But, to each his own -- you have to find what works for you (and those around you) :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hello pj :)

Have a look here: http://knowledgestorm.inc.com/search/keyword/inc/Source%20Code%20Management%20Tool%20Software/Source%20Code%20Management%20Tool%20Software

Not sure if this is what you are looking for but you will find loads of info.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Yes that looks like it Girionis, theres quite a few on there.  The other software looks like mind mapping software and not what I was looking for really!  Although Tim making my own javadocs was interesting idea, not sure that it would be practical however as I would have to keep generating them.  Rather i want to be able to drop in lets say a "class for making stew"  ... lol OBviously that wouldn't be a real class.  Then I would name my class stew from within the program.  

So then in the future lets say I want to make another pot of stew i can then open up my program and click on Java then i can type stew and it brings up all my classes that have anything to do with stew starting with the class names first, then methods perhaps or even Variables I have used before.  Therefore it would be a fully searchable database of by code that I can manage myslef and add to when I want to.

So i guess i will close this question now thanks for your efforts I will put some more questions up soon.

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
There is this thing:

http://ashkelon.sourceforge.net/

Which allows you to store javadocs in a database, and add annotations to each class/method

They are running it with this site:  http://www.jdocs.com

You can then search your annotations, but again, it relies on you keeping the annotations (and javadocs) up to date ;-)

Well, good luck with it!! :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Tim that webbsite looks quite good!  but upon closure of the question girionis had it , i gave you 50 anyway for the comment about javadocs :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
:-) Ta :-)

Good luck with it!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Hi all, just wanted to update you all with information about a program that is very lite in size and is exactly what I was after http://www.icynorth.com/codekeeper/

Not too expenisve either, this program will allow me / yourselves to manage any code snippets into a structured system using folders and personalised naming conventions therefore making code easier to find and enhancing the reusability of that code.  

pjcrooks2000
0