Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

X-case front USB problems

Posted on 2004-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I bought a cheesy but workable X-Case PC case.  The case itself came with a front USB card (screwed into the case) for easy USB plugin.  I can't get it to work

I am using an ASUS A7N8X-X motherboard which is working completely fine. The following are true:

1) Motherboard is fine
2) I hooked the card's leads to the motherboard correctly (even verified with ASUS)
3) Looked in Device Manager, I don't see any issues but I also don't see the card unless it has some generic name which isn't specific
4) I have the latest SP for XP installed
5) I updated the driver for the enhanced host controller in device manager....but it already had the latest driver possible it said

what else besides the card itself not working?  Maybe it is bad but I doubt it.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11944355
You should see a section in device manager for USB controllers, if it is working.  Check your BIOS for a setting to enable the ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11944941
I checked bios...there is no specific items that relate to this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11945276
>>>You should see a section in device manager for USB controllers, if it is working
everything is fine, the motherboard's USB connectors which are built into the motherboard work fine in the back

Here are the items in that section which are working fine:

Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub

I assume the USB root Hubs are the 2 that I have built into the motherboard...the 3rd I don't know cause if it stands for the card in my case, it sure isn't doing its job
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11945448
Ok, your setup looks correct - the Enhanced USB device is a USB 2.0 device, so if the card is supposed to be 2.0, that's the one.  Have you tried all the ports, with different USB devices?  You could test a port with a voltmeter, because they're supposed to be 5v from signal to ground.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 11945484
The best thing to check would be to look over your connections to the motherboard headers and make sure you have the wires hooked up the correct order.  If you are still 100% postive that it is wired correctly, then you should return the case to where you bought it from and get a refund or exchange of a new case.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11946098
Auriclus , I just said

2) I hooked the card's leads to the motherboard correctly (even verified with ASUS)

it is 100% correct.  I don't want to have to send it back for an exchange.  There should be nothing wrong with the card, Ijust got the thing unless they put a crap card in it.

Callandor, good idea, I'll test wtih a voltmeter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11946142
I'm getting over 10v reading for both USB ports on that card
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11946226
Now you know why it doesn't work - ditch the card!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11947176
well, it'll be hard to find a card like that at local stores that just uses the front panel.  You can get a front bay but this isn't a bay, it is a specialized opening slot for a card like this.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 11947269
Considering the card was sold with the case, taking the case back along with the card would fix the solution, as you would get a new working card along with the replacement case.

But if you don't want to do this step then you'll just have to do without front USB.  I doubt you would be able to locate a secondary card to replace this one unless you contact the manufacturer of the case.  But since you just bought it and it's under warranty, why bother when you can just take the whole thing back?

Auriclus
0