?
Solved

How do i force software to run as an administrator

Posted on 2004-08-31
12
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have some software that will not run if you are not an admin.

How do i force the software to run as an admin no mater what rights the user has?
0
Comment
Question by:ahcahoon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11944192
Hello ahcahoon =)

Is this the thing u are looking for >> http://uis.georgetown.edu/software/documentation/win2000/win2000.run.as.admin.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahcahoon
ID: 11944265
No I do not meen to use the run as service I need the software to load as an admin no mater who logs in
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11944433
howdy,

if you setup the users on the local machine that has the software as power users, you should have no problem running any software.

hope that this helps
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ahcahoon
ID: 11944496
This software will not run even if you are a power user.

(this is crap software)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11944530
ok, thenset them up as admin, if that is what it takes, otherwise you will have to find each program(exe,dll,ocx,..rtc) that the program uses and change the permission to allow everyone full permissions.

maby this will help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahcahoon
ID: 11944612
OK:  I would not  like to make everyone an admin, Is there a way to install this software as a service with admin rights. Or make the run as service permanent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11944642
instead of this why don't you use the suggestion of  SheharyaarSaahil, and simply use a .bat from the program icon to launch and run the program run as then it's invisiable to the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fritzoune
ID: 11944751
Maybe have a look there :

http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q137/8/90.asp&NoWebContent=1

or there

http://www.pyeung.com/pages/winnt/userdefinedservice.html

IF you want your app to load automatically when windows start, with full rights, then you have to create a service.

OR,
simply use the task manager ;-)
Open it,
select the application you want to load, select every time windows starts,
then enter the admin name / password,
then be happy ;-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ahcahoon
ID: 11944773
I think that this will work, I did read the suggestion from SheharyaarSaahil but i did not se where it talked about using a .bat . Is there an artical on this method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11944959
no, all you have to do is in note pad lay you run as script out, save it as a.bat file , open the icon properties and call the .bat instead of the .exe that it now calls.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11945162
>> Is there an artical on this method.

=========================================================================================
Q. Is it possible to create a batch file with "run as" in it? to install a package and install it with "run as" Administrator...

A.

runas /user:<domain_name>\<user_name> <program_name>
Ex.
runas /user:d1\Administrator eventvrw

If this does not work make sure that the
RunAs service is started.

For more options open up a cmd prompt and type runas /?
==========================================================================
ref >> http://www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/14234.html
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 11945456
Try to adjust the permissions; most software that at first refuses to run for normal user will work if you add some permissions.
To find out which permissions are missing where, get FileMon (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml) and RegMon (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml) from Sysinternals.
Log on as a regular user without additional rights. Start FileMon and RegMon using runas and an administrative account. Filter both to log only the problem application (and of course errors only).
Start the application, check for errors. Adjust NTFS or registry (using regedt32) permissions until you can run the software as user.
0