[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

compaq presario sound chipset ?

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
can anyone here tell me where is the compaq presario 720CA sound chipset ??
0
Comment
Question by:blackevo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yavooza earned 672 total points
ID: 11944446
Do u mean chipset or chipset driver?
 I found one great site no matter your OS u can find drivers for your system.
it is

 http://home.nethere.net/casympa/drivers.htm

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 664 total points
ID: 11944482
Hello blackevo =)

If u are really talking abt Drivers, then here for XP >> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=95579&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&os=228

if u have another OS, then go here and click the appropiate OS to get the drivers >> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&product=95579

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 664 total points
ID: 11945736
You can download this utility, and it should correctly identify your chipset, just in case there is a descrepence, and the drivers you have tried don't work.

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12603233
Question was somewhat unclear, but we all had good ideas / links.  If no objection, then divide.
0