Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting from "C# byte[]" to "C++ unsigned char *"

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a C# method which has image data in a byte array

byte [] myImage


I want to call a C++ DLL that receives the image data as an unsigned char *.

void myDLL (unsigned char *buf)

Can anyone tell me how to convert the byte [] to an unsigned char *?

0
Comment
Question by:wile_e_coyote
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisevans123 earned 225 total points
ID: 11946590
I may be missing something but i think you can just cast them i.e.

public char[] toChars(byte[] bytes) {
char[] chars = new char[bytes.Length];
for (int counter = 0; counter < bytes.Length; counter++) {
char[counter] = (char) bytes[counter];
}
return chars;
}

then import your dll and call the function with ref.

this.callCppFunction(ref chars);
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NipNFriar_Tuck
NipNFriar_Tuck earned 225 total points
ID: 11953169
Here is a method I wrote to convert bytes to string...

/// <summary>
/// Convert a byte array to a string.
/// </summary>
/// <param name="bytes">byte array to convert to a string</param>
/// <returns>byte array</returns>
public static string Bytes2Str(byte[] bytes)
{
    char[] chars = Encoding.Default.GetChars(bytes, 0, bytes.Length);
    return new string(chars);
}

The first line in the method will convert an array of bytes to an array of chars.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wile_e_coyote
ID: 11953211
Gentlemen - thanks for your help.  I'm going to bump this question up to 150 points and give each of you 75 points.
0