Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msxml3.dll (0x80072EE7) error

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Hello,

I provide content to other webmasters.  

My knowledge is limited to php, but through this forum I received some asp code that I can give to users so they can put the content on thier sites via asp:

<%
'the Currency Exchange Calculator asp code
On Error Resume Next
rqst=Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST")&Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO")
url="http://www.onyoursite.com/data/cxc.htp?rqst="&rqst
set Http = server.CreateObject("Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP.3.0")
Http.Open "GET", url, False
Http.Send
Dim cxc
cxc = Http.responseText
response.write (cxc)
Set Http = nothing
%>

I have a user (a webmaster) that is trying to use the code but gets this error:

Error Type:
msxml3.dll (0x80072EE7)
The server name or address could not be resolved

I've double checked the code he is using and it works ok on my asp test server.

Two questions.  First, of course, any ideas on why this isn't working for him?  Are there any settings in a server's asp config that might prevent asp from being able to fetch a file on a different server?

Second question, my intention was that if there was a problem reaching my server (where the content is), there should be no error reported.  That's what the 'On Error Resume Next' line is for.  Why is that not working in this case?

Thanks,    Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 1000 total points
ID: 11952153
Maybe the user's webserver is behind a firewall that prevents outgoing HTTP connections???
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ashokkswamy
ashokkswamy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12010047
Make sure you have MSXML parser installed in the server.
Also Check out for the patches released by Microsoft for IE !!
Firewall could also be a potential possibility !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 12023357

Hi deighc, ashokkswamy,

I sent both of your solutions to my user but he has not answered back.  arrgghh.

I will split points here, thank you both for your thoughts on this problem,

Chris
0