[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DTS package fails to run when scheduled

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
DTS step 1 runs. Step 2: both DTS and stored runs OK directly, but fail as a scheduled job. Below is the text from the job history details.

Thanks in advance!!!

 DTSRun:  Executing...   DTSRun OnStart:  Create Table Results Step   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnFinish:  Create Table Results Step   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnStart:  Copy Data from Results to Results Step   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSDataPumpTask_1   DTSRun OnError:  DTSStep_DTSDataPumpTask_1, Error = -2146959361 (8007FFFF)      Error string:  Catastrophic failure         Error source:  Microsoft Data Transformation Services (DTS) Package      Help file:  sqldts80.hlp      Help context:  4700      Error Detail Records:      Error:  -2146959361 (8007FFFF); Provider Error:  0 (0)      Error string:  Catastrophic failure         Error source:  Microsoft Data Transformation Services (DTS) Package      Help file:  sqldts80.hlp      Help context:  4700         Error:  -2146959361 (8007FFFF); Provider Error:  0 (0)      Error string:  Catastrophic failure         Error source:  Microsoft Data Transformatio...  Process Exit Code 2.  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:janderson131
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 11944921
>>DTS step 1 runs. Step 2: both DTS and stored runs OK directly, but fail as a scheduled job<<
That is because the scheduled job is running on the server and may not have access/permission to the file(s) required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janderson131
ID: 11945603
thanks. I will give this a try...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11946336
agree with acperkins--it will run in the context of the SQLAgent account....

"Error string:  Catastrophic failure  "


gotta love microsoft--such dramatic error messages lol
0