Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i want to know how make lan on win 98....

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

          i want to know how make lan on win 98....
and can i make network of different windows...like 98 and xp..

i want these as soon as possible plz

it lan with without a hub(peer to peer conection or cross cable connection)
Please tell me in details





Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:sadaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 400 total points
ID: 11945387
Ok I need to understand a little more, so allow me to paraphrase...

You have multiple Windows 98 computers.

You want all of these computers to form a Local Area Network to share information.

You don't have a hub.

So allow me to give you the very basics... and I am sure some people will have different routes to the same place.

Yes, you can interconnect different Windows operating systems (95,98,ME,2000,XP)

Yes, you would need crossover cables and each computer would need to be multihomed (more than one network card) (Otherwise you would only be able to connect each PC to only one other computer).  You are better to spend money and buy a cheap switch or CABLE\DSL Router.

Each computer needs to be in the same workgroup for best results

Each computer requires a unique name and unique IP address (if using TCPIP) in the same subnet. Alternatively to TCPIP you could use netbeui.

Ensure each computer has client for MS networks installed under Network properties.

Ensure file sharing is enabled under network properties.

Right click the folders you want to share and assign them a share name.

You should be able to browse to the other PCs now... go to a command prompt and type either \\<computer name>\share name  or \\<ip address> \share name

Like I said everyone will have a different way of doing this hope mine helps...

Good Luck





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11947037
Jeff gave you one without a hub, here are some info with a hub (assuming no internet connection):

1. take your computers, load the TCP/IP protocol if you don't already have it in your internet connectino settings. Make sure you have file sharing enabled as mentioned above. Give each pc ip addresses: 192.168.0.2, 192.168.0.3, 192.168.0.4, etc...
subnet masks: 255.255.255.0..

2. plug each of them into a hub port (not the one labeled internet or WAN)...

3. You should see each computer in the network neighbor hood.


Anyhow, About.com has great great instructions:
Build A Home Network:
http://compnetworking.about.com/library/advisor/blhomeadvisor.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:infinitydsm
ID: 11961703
In my opinion you should goto you'r local pc world and just pick up "Network Starter Kit" these are quite cheap not - maybe less than £50 - this has all you need including an hub/switch, cables and INSTRUCTIONS.

you can just buy extra cables for every pc you have they range from £2 - £20+ depending on lenght.

Good Luck!
0