[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot retreive field value

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have documents that may contain up to ten fields po_link1 po_link2 etcc.....

THese fields do not exist physically on the form
I can seem them if they are created in the doc properties box

I am not able to retreive their values

I have tried on the form in a new field using both below. Link1 := @If(@Contains(po_link1;"");"";po_link_1)
@Trim(Link1)
Link1:=  po_link1;
@Trim(Link1)

I also tried in script using and they both fail
POLinks(1) = prdoc.getItemValue("po_link1")
POLinks(1) = prdoc.po_link1(0)
How do I retreive the po_link1 etc... values??
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 700 total points
ID: 11945082
POLinks(1) = prdoc.po_link1(0)

That should work, assuming it exists on the document.  You can try:

If prdoc.hasItem("PO_Link1") Then
    Print "Found PO_Link1 value, assiging to POLinks(1)"
    POLinks(1) = prdoc.po_link1(0)
Else
    Print "No PO_Link1 field exists"
End If
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 700 total points
ID: 11945142
Very odd. What's the item's info as shown in the Properties box? Did you try to just create fields on the form with the name, Computed, with the same value, i.e. just po_link1?

And in script:
    item= prdoc.getfirstitem("po_link1")
    if item is nothing then print "Nothing!"

Are you sure that it is po_link1 and not po_1ink1?

Easiest way of showing them all in Formula:
- a CfD field with @Trim(po_link1:po_link2:...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11945355
Thanx I will use you suggestions
0