Solved

DVD+RW laptop compatibility with CD-RW on desktop?

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Before I purchase a Dell Latitude D505.....if I choose an 8xDVD+RW for the latop, will I be able to transfer info between this & my desktop which as a CyberDrv CS-R/RW????
Need answer ASAP....

Thanks!

bcb123
0
Comment
Question by:bcb123
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If you stick to good quality CD-R media, they should work.  CD-RW media has more problems on different drives.  DVD drives are compatible with CD drives, because they have a separate laser for both kinds of media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
Comment Utility
Thanks, Callandor! That was quick!!!

I am trying to transfer update backups of Quickbooks between home & office systems -- this would mean using 1 CD per day....since I could re-write on the same disk, correct??  Do I have other options?  This has been an issue for quite awhile, so I would appreciate feedback.

Can you give me name brand you would recommend as a good quality CD-R?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
CD-RW is rewritable, but it also is the type with compatability problems.  CD-R has the least amount of issues between machines.  Your other option is a USB memory stick - you need to be careful about issuing an eject command before taking it out, to avoid removing it when writing is not finished.  They can hold 512MB, which is pretty close to a CD's 640-700MB, and they are reusable.  If you have USB 2.0, they will be fast also, and I would advocate getting more than one for backup purposes.

If you want to go with CD-R, Sony is a good brand.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
Comment Utility
You can tranfer your data aldo by using a cross over cable

u can transfer data by using a USB Flash disk try buying a 256 mb one and it is better than a cr-rw.
u can reuse it many times
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
In your case, as already has been mentioned, you can use CD-R or CD-RW (you desktop drive can't read DVD's).
How much data you plan to transfer from one computer to another every day?

For CD-R I would recomment Verbatim DataLifePlus disks. There are some more high quality disks, but you need to know what you are buying (for example, TDK sells disks that are made not only by themselves [good], but also by Tayio Yuden [very good] and Ritek [poor]). For CD-RW - also Verbatim DataLifePlus 4x-12x disks. UltraSpeed CD-RW are not very reliable.

When burning disk, avoid using packet writing. Also make sure, that option of "verify after writing" is selected in burning software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
Comment Utility
Callandor - Thanks for the USB memory stick idea!  I have seen those around for quite awhile, but never thought they would work for me.  You got me to "think outside the disk" !

bcb123
0