Solved

How to install a non Linux Software program "From Cd"

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Just curious before I jump into the linux world.I am about to install mandrake 10 on my laptop, dual boot situation.

After setup and installation of Mandrake 10.

Ive read some posts about the compiling and such but I just wanted to know if you can install programs like "normal" also.

Is it possible to just pop a software cd in, Like "Streets And Trips" and install or do I need to tear it apart and put it back together then install it...

Not asking for an indepth  how to...just a brief discription, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AiricR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexLeo
ID: 11945407
Mandrake uses RPMs which are pre-built binarys.  You can install and unstall software using the command rpm.

Install:
rpm -ihv "filename.rpm"

Uninstall:
rpm -e "filename.rpm"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11945819
So I can install this program from the cd without modification?

I just have to "command" it to install...so to speak.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexLeo
ID: 11945833
As long as the software in question that is on the CD is in rpm format.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11946115
You need wine Or crossover office type program to run a windows program
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11946123
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11946125
Can any software be converted into rpm format ?

Better yet how much would you charge me to do it....LOL

The software is Streets and trips 2004   Mapping and gps software (available for download)

and I found a linux project that worked on the usb to serial drivers Here:

http://trans.civil.northwestern.edu/~jay/gpsd.html

I couldnt understand a word of it and cant tell if it will work with mandrake 10,Maybe you could take look...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexLeo earned 50 total points
ID: 11946205
You would use the rpmbuild command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11946468
Thanks for your input....I was prepared to install and learn the hard way....I just need to make sure I can get this one program to work, I do Cellular facility maintenance and we travel nationwide. Im installing on a guinea pig machine in my shop now....
0