Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Add checkbox to ListView 2nd & 3rd Columns

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
3,190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,
I have be trying to get a listview component to allow me to create the follwing.

Column 1 : Text (eg name)
Column 2 : Checkbox
Column 3 : Checkbox

Then I would fill each column with rows dynamically with checked and uncheck values for each corresponding name which the user can then change (checkboxes that is). Anyway I have manages to put a check box in the first column which is wrong, but cant seem to find a way to format the last two as checkboxes as which is really what I need. There are many tutorials on adding text and sort the listview component but I can't find anything that show me how to do the above or anything like it. Does any one know a good tutorial or have any suggestions.

Cheers in advance,
Williery
0
Comment
Question by:williery10
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11945976
I think with TrueDBGrid you can do this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11946034
I think SGrid 2 from vbAccelerator can also do it:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Controls/S_Grid_2/index.asp

Darko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RichardCorrie
ID: 11946943
The simple answer, inferred from previous answers, is that the standard MS List box will not allow you to do this.  You could use the Gris control as a pseudo-list or get a third party control as suggested above.

My prefered is Component Toolbox from dbi www.dbi-tech.com

/Richard
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:williery10
ID: 11954990
Would kind of like to avoid using third party components. Wouldn't Datagrid allow me to do the above.

Best regards,
Will
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11956284
Almost everything can be done with subclassing... you should consider first if it is worth that time though...

Darko
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 190 total points
ID: 11956423
<Gris control >
I meant the GRID control, of course!!!!

/Richard
0