Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log in Issue

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Unable to log into a Wim2k3 server with the administrator account & password. However; I am able to log into the server via FTP with the same administrator ID and password. I can also run 'Server Manager' from another server on the domain and see the box. I just physically log into the server.
0
Comment
Question by:jamescwaters
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11945703
Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete

PS on a domain controller this does the domain admin password
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11948264
Can you "Manage the Computer" from another server?
If so you can open the Default Domain Controller Security Policy, User Rights Assignment,  and change the Allow Log on Locally setting to include the administrator of the domain.  You may also try this if you log on to the server as the admin of the server not the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 12580114
Changing the password will not allow the person to log in, only chaging the Security Policy.
0