Solved

Mac OS style buttons

Posted on 2004-08-31
9
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I wanted to know if you guys had any knowledge of sites that have downloadable psd's and/or tutorials of making all Mac style buttons?

http://images.apple.com/main/elements/search07172002.gif

^ Example.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 250 total points
ID: 11946031
Hi Drakkanoir,

If you register to share.adobe.com (it's free) you'll have access to hundreds of Photoshop Style files, many of which produce Aqua-like buttons and shapes.

If you'd rather try your hand with a step-by-step you can heck out the several tutorials at:

http://www.tutorialoutpost.com/interface-layout/0

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11948161
Heres the exact way to do apple's button:

http://0url.com/GA

You should change the rounding/color to fit your preference.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 11948651
That URL should be http://graf-users.edu.ats.dk/maryus1/Aqua%20Button%20Pro%20(Photoshop%206%20or%20higher).htm but youll have to copy and paste the whole thing because EE doesnt like ( in urls.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11948696
this is to 'weed'.  You should use www.0url.com to compact the url.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11948727
But using the full URL will stick forever and folks 3 years from now will still be able to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 11959665
How about iMac buttons?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11959778
iMac and OS X buttons are all the same. No such thing as iMac buttons really. iMacs run OS X.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11968253
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11968266
Oops.. I think that is just another URL for the same tutorial that weed posted.
0