Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intelligent Message Filter

Posted on 2004-08-31
15
Medium Priority
?
2,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have installed Intelligent Message Filter for Microsoft Exchange 2003.  However, when I go into the Performance monitor, the performance counters & object heading "MSExchange Intelligent Message" are not there.

There are a few warnings in the Application Event Viewer, like:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LoadPerf
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3006
Date:            8/31/2004
Time:            3:13:22 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ISIS
Description:
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 004 language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 02 00 00 00 20 01 00 00   .... ...
0
Comment
Question by:sclarklindabury
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11946208
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11946273
Tried rebuilding the string tables with “Lodctr /r”, didn't help.  Got the same 5 errors.

Event ID:     3006
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 004 language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

Event ID:     3006
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 007 language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

Event ID:     3006
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 00a language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

Event ID:     3006
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 00c language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.

Event ID:     3006
Unable to read the performance counter strings of the 011 language ID. The Win32 status returned by the call is the first DWORD in Data section.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 750 total points
ID: 11948246
I saw this KB article that states the IMF perf counters don't appear in SysMon until a message has been processed by the IMF ... have you tried forcing a message to be processed by the IMF and then check it in System Monitor?

Exchange Intelligent Message Filter performance counters do not appear in System Monitor
The Intelligent Message Filter System Monitor counters only appear in System Monitor after a message has been processed by Intelligent Message Filter.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867633
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11952563
No, but I'll try that.  Thanks!  If it works, I'll close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11957590
After moving some mailboxes over, the perf counters still do not appear, and the error messages have changed to:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      47
Date:            9/1/2004
Time:            4:21:02 PM
User:            N/A
Description:
WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Autocat\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009

WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSEARCH\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009

WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSGatherer\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009

WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSGTHRSVC\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009

WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\mssindex\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11958134
I found this article referencing a similar situation ... trying to think about how to go about fixing it ...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=834475
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11958207
Have you applied Exchange 2003 SP1 to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11962795
Yes, Exchange 2003 SP1 was applied before I installed the IMF.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11962960
This will provide some insight on the event id 47:

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=47&eventno=665&source=WinMgmt&phase=1

B
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11963362


You need to use unlodctr and lodctr on the services giving you problems - this will unload and reload the counters ...

for example:

unlodctr MSSEARCH
lodctr MSSEARCH

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11963395
actually ... that isn't the total truth ...

unlodctr <service>
lodctr <servicename.ini>

I've done this with IIS ...

went something like

unlodctr w3svc
lodctr w3ctrs.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11967094
I've opened up a support incident with Microsoft.  They say it's a known issue/bug with the IMF, and that re-installing usually fixes it.  I've re-installed, and so far the object still hasn't appeared in the performance monitor.   I'm still working with them on a solution, so we might as well close this question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11967239
That is cool with me, if it is cool with BNettles73.  Sorry I wasn't more help.

Hope it works though.

B
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarklindabury
ID: 11967263
Actually,I suppose the closest answer would be the KB article with the IMF release notes, so I'll award the points to him.  Thanks for your effort though, bgoins.  It was appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11967523
I was thinking it was probably going to take a reinstall ... I hate reinstalling so was trying to come up with some kind of solution ... if you get everything fixed please post back ... I'm looking at deploying the IMF on 4 gateways next month so I might end up with the same issue ...

Thanks for the pts!
0