Solved

How to create a pill box button shape

Posted on 2004-08-31
12
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can someone give me step by step instructions in creating a pill shape button using the marquee.

I tried creating one using two circles at the end, and a square in the middle.
However, when I do this, the two circles end up having a shadow within the shape.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11946204
Hi Axter,

First determine the width and height of your box with Guidelines. Then, with Snap to Guidelines checked, select your Elliptical Marquee Tool and hit the Add to Selection button in the Options. This works just as holding the Shift key. Now you can create your two circles using the guidelines. Change your selection tool to Rectangular and add the rectangle to your Selection. Only when you have the pillbox shape you fill it with the colour you want.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947014
>>Then, with Snap to Guidelines checked

How do I access this option?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947024
>>Add to Selection button in the Options

What options??  Exactly where is this option?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 100 total points
ID: 11947372
Hi Axter,

First, you hit Ctrl-R to make the Rulers visible. To set your ruler units to Pixels, you right-click on the ruler and selct Pixels from the menu that will pop up. See the following picture:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/pillbox/ruler.jpg

To Snap to Guides you go to View>Snap To>Guides. See the picture:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/pillbox/snap.jpg

Finally, to select the Add to Selection button you look in the Options bar right under the Photoshop menus. Check the pic:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/pillbox/selection.jpg

That should make it clear.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947493
I'm still doing something wrong, because everytime I create it, I end up with a pill shape that has circle lines in the middle.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947517
Take a look at the following link:

http://www.axter.com/images/chrome2.gif
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947554
When I first create the pill shape, I get the inner circles within the pill shape.
I even try filling in the shape to make it one solid color.

But when I go to make modifications via layer option, the inner circles resurface again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11947611
That shouldn't be happening. It's pretty straightforward. Ellipse, ellipse, rectangle. Then you can Save the Selection to make it easier to work with it. To save the Selectin you use Select>Save Selection and hit New and give it a name.

If there are "holes" in the Selection (whatever may be that is creating them) you can grab your Lasso Tool and pass it around these holes to add them to the Selection. Make sure you Save your Selection again after you do that.

Good Vibes!

Lobo.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11947647
Exactly what color are you selecting when you create the pill box?

What are you using for foreground and background color?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11947780
Colours are unimportant when creating a Selection. What is important is that you have the shape. Furthermore, When you use a Select Tool colour is not involved at all. You only add colour after the shape has been created. In my case,  I am not actually creating a pillbox; I only did those quick screencaps for your use.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
japly53 earned 400 total points
ID: 11947853
Here is the easiest way to create a pill shape button:

1. Choose the color you want in the foreground color
2. Create new layer
3. Follow this picture: http://img71.exs.cx/img71/5441/ee.gif
4. Draw the shape on the canvas

Tip: The radius is how round the corners of the pill will be

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11948136
Thanks japly53.
That's a perfect solution.

I was able create a pill box with radius set to 120px.

I'm surprise this simple method is not posted in most of the How-To turtorials.....
0