Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XGA or SXGA+ on a Latitude D505??

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
OK - last question about options before I buy!!

Does anybody have an opinion about a  15" XGA or SXGA+ screen on a Latitude D505? Which one will give me the best picture, but lease problems....if this is even congruent@!?!?

I was leaning toward a 15.4" Latitude D800 which had a WXGA...but have been advised that the laptop is very heavy.

0
Comment
Question by:bcb123
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 600 total points
ID: 11947401
The LCD you get should depend on what screen resolution you want the laptop to have.  Laptop LCDs have what is called "optimal resolution" and need to be running that this "optimal resolution" for the display to work as designed.
More info is available here:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?DN=1047221
and here:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1050200

FYI, XGA has the following specs:
4:3 aspect ration
1024 x 768 optimal resolution

SXGA+:
4:3 aspect ratio
1400 x 1050 optimal resolution.

A little something straight out of the D505 user guide for you here:

If you choose a resolution or color palette that is higher than the display supports, the settings adjust automatically to the closest possible setting.

 NOTE: As the resolution increases, icons and text appear smaller on the screen.

If the video resolution setting is higher than that supported by the display, the computer enters pan mode. In pan mode, the screen cannot be completely displayed. For example, the taskbar that usually appears at the bottom of the desktop may no longer be visible. To view the rest of the screen, use the touch pad to pan up, down, left, and right.

jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sorah earned 1400 total points
ID: 11955411
I've looked at the specs of D505, and this I bet you are not buying it to play games on it.

So only 2 cases remain:

- You have brilliant eyes and love to see as much on a screen as possible - then the SXGA+ is for you.
- You do not especially prefer the small fonts and text that an SXGA+ would mean or simply like big text and do not want to use the notebook to show as much information on a screen as possible. In this case the lower resolution of XGA scree is ideal for you. The text on it will be extremely easy to read, but you won't see so much as with an SXGA+.

I'm a programmer, so for me the SXGA+ was the best selection. It comes handy in just browsing the internet - you see much more text on the same screen.

Considering the quality of both displays (brightness and so on...) I don't think there are too much differences between these. The SXGA+ might be however more sensitive to viewing angles, which means you might find the XGA display to be able to read from wider angles (e.g.: a person sitting on your side can also read the screen - or can read it better). Altough it is not your option anymore, but the WXGA displays are considerably better performing in view angles.

Think about your future as well, who knows what for will you use it then...
0