Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 installation problems

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When installing XP SP2, it failed to install and I received the following
error messages:
 
1. "Unable to read from or write to the database"
 
2. "Service Pack 2 Setup error: Service Pack installation did not complete"
 
3. Error code 800710D9

0
Comment
Question by:gvmdevelopment
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11946032
wait for SP2a to come out... SP2 has TONS of problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 400 total points
ID: 11946067
I found this posting elsewhere and he had the same problem:

"Well, I was finally able to get SP2 installed on my computer. I found a newsgroup posting from someone that had the same exact problem I was having and got SP2 to install by first doing a Repair Installation of Windows XP. I gave it a shot and it worked perfectly for me too."

http://forums.scotsnewsletter.com/index.php?showtopic=8289&st=75
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dale May
Dale May earned 100 total points
ID: 11953298
Here is how to do a windows-xp repair that will help you get your problem with getting windows-xp sp2 installed on your computer
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics: (Click on How To Run a Repair Install)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
d_may
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 11963901
thanks for ths suggestions...trying them out now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gvmdevelopment
ID: 11996942
Thanks, the repair install did the trick!
0