Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Server - Create custom report jobs

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

we're running ISA Server 2000 and I'm trying to figure out how to run a report job based on a specific user rather than overall usage.  Can anyone help?

0
Comment
Question by:caw01
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 11948752
caw01,

Firstly, you need to make sure that ISA Server is logging usernames. Do this by, expanding the Monitoring Configuration, Logs then open the properties on the ISA Server Web Proxy Service. From here, click on the Fields tab and verify that the "Client user name" is ticked.
Once this is done, you can create a report job as normal.

After a report job is complete, you can view the report from Monitoring > Reports > Web Usage, etc.
Within the report, you can click on the "Top Web Users" link to view the web users.
Unfortunately, by default, ISA Server 2000 does not create reports for individual users. A third-party program such as WebSpy is required.

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KOTiS earned 1000 total points
ID: 11950657
Use GFI WebMonitor for ISA Server  - It's free and powerfull:

http://www.gfi.com/webmon/


Also make sure that you enforce user authentication on your ISA server box:

http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/dsec6/dsec6manual-1-11.html
0