Solved

Giving an IP Address to a switch

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
It it possible to give an IP address to an unmanamed switch, such as the HP Procurve 2724?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhofmeyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11946093
Why would you want to?  If it is unmanaged, there's no reason to connect to the switch.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11946118
good point JFrederick29
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhofmeyer
ID: 11946187
I need to make a port map, as we are trying to document outr network. I would like to connect to it via telnet, so that I can see the arp table. I dont need to manage the switch per say, I just want to see the current table.
Is this only possible with a managed switch?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11946202
Yes, that is only possible with a managed switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwisofsky earned 45 total points
ID: 11948181
Yes it is possible to give an IP address to SOME unmanaged switches.  They will respond to pings but don't have advanced management features.  (Like forcing 10BT for older connection devices) So you can document their IP address on a map and use programs like whats UP to monitor them.

However, the HP Procurve 2724 is not one of those switches :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhofmeyer
ID: 11952173
Cwisofsky -
How about the HP J3202A or the D-Link DSH16?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 11953942
Check the specs on them by going to their respective vendor websites.  

If you truly need to give the switch an ip adddress, go with the managed product.

TT
0