[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I use netadmin on netware 4.11 with bindery

Posted on 2004-08-31
14
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How can I use netadmin on netware 4.11 with bindery if nds is not installed because I need to create an user.  I have this error message when I start netadmin.exe:

you are not logged in to directory services.  you must be logged in to directory services before you can run NETADMIN.

Or, wich command can I use to create an user on my server

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:flagzo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11946147
Um.

NetWare 4.11, with NDS not installed?  How did you do that?

On NetWare 4.0 and above, Bindery is only supported through emulation. As you can see by the error message, you need to be authenticated to NDS before you can run NETADMIN.

Also, netadmin kinda worked with the first release of NetWare 4.11, but nwadmin was always preferred.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11946413
As ShineOn pointed out, its not possible to have a NetWare v4.x (or later) server without NDS. NetWare exclusively uses NDS as its Directory Service (altho NDS, aka eDirectory, will also run on a variety of other platforms). As ShineOn says, on NetWare v4.x (and later), there is no Bindery. Bindery functions can be *emulated* by NDS, if that functionality is turned on (the server must host an NDS replica, and you must have the SET BINDERY CONTEXT entry in the AUTOEXEC.NCF).

NETADMIN is the DOS-based version of NWADMIN. If you have a Windoze client, you might as well run NWADMIN (or NWADMN32), located in SYS:PUBLIC\WIN32.

As ShineOn notes, you must be logged into NDS as an account with sufficient privledges in order to create user accounts in NDS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11946481
Altho Bindery functions can be *emulated* by NDS, I specifically recommend that you NOT try to use a tool like SYSCON to manage users and groups. Use the right tool for the job, NWADMIN or one of its bretheren.

Speaking of "right tool", you do know that NetWare v4.11 is very old. It was released in 1996, as I recall, or about 8 YEARS ago. I don't think it was fully Y2K-compliant (I think you had to upgrade to v4.2) and its been EOLed for YEARS. Its not supported any more.

The current version of NetWare is v6.5, and it lets you get rid of IPX (NetWare added native IP support in 1999 with v5.0), ships with Apache, Perl, PHP, MySQL, Tomcat and a lot of other stuff. http://www.novell.com/netware
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11946516
There was a Y2K patch for 4.11, but that's beside the point...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11946558
Ah - I couldn't recall. Memory is the second thing to go.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11946582
Yeah, I know.  What was that first thing, again?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11946634
I can't remember.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flagzo
ID: 12007031
Yes I know, anyway, I can not use syscon with Netware 4.11.  But, if you read my question, when I use netadmin or nwadmin, I have this error message: you are not logged in to directory services.  you must be logged in to directory services before you can run NETADMIN.  When I execute whoami command, I have this result:

User ID:    ADMIN
Server:     MIC2000   NetWare 4.11
Connection: 63 (Bindery)
Login time: Wednesday 4-09-08 7:59:30

and no

User ID:    ADMIN
Server:     MIC2000   NetWare 4.11
Connection: 63 (Directory Services)

Anyway, my question is, which command can I use for create a user?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
ID: 12011297
I don't think NETADMIN is the problem. I think you need to figure out why you're getting a bindery login. if you do an NDS login you should be able to run NETADMIN if you're really on a DOS or OS/2 machine. Otherwise, use NWADMN32 or at least NWADMIN. (By the way folks, NETADMIN works just fine if you do still have DOS machines around. I've used it with 6.5 servers and current eDirectory).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12017347
Yep, DSchaffer is right. The issue iss you are not authenticated as an NDS user, but as a Bindery user (using Binder emulation). In order for you to use an NDS-aware tool like NWADMIN/NETADMIN, your client workstation needs to be authenticated as an NDS user.

You ARE using Novell Client 32, aren't you? Do NOT use the M$ Client for NetWare Networks. It is deliberately-crippled garbage-ware.

If you are using Client 32, then you must have it set for Bindery login. You haven't stated the workstation OS version or the version of Client 32, so I'm going to *guess* that you're on W2K with Client 32 v4.8x or v4.9. Right-click on the red N, select Novell Client Properties, and....hmmm....I don't seem to have this on my client here. I think it should be under the Protocol Preferences tab. You want to make sure "NDS" is selected over "Bindery". Might not be there, or might be a different tab, depending on what workstation OS and Client 32 version you have.

Anyway, you want to get logged in as an NDS user, then you'll be able to use those tools.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12018400
If you're on a DOS platform, you should use either the VLM client (appropriately configured for NDS auth) or the 16-bit dos/win client, which I believe is only available for download from the CoolSolutions site, since it's no longer supported by Novell.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
ID: 12018506
I think the 16 bit DOS/WIN client is included in the VLM install, just need to have Win 3.1 already installed and select Windows support when installing. (He can't really need this information, can he?)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12019436
"He can't really need this information, can he?"

You'd be surprised how many people are running ancient NetWare versions from LAST century. And there are even some who have modern NetWare versions and ancient clients.

Lucky for all of them that NetWare is so adaptable and has such broad platform support. In a Windoze environment, they'd be SOL.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 200 total points
ID: 12020130
I was talking about the 16-bit "client32" for DOS/Win3x.
0