Solved

Is there a GPO where I can set "File Types"

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Right now word 2003 will not open .wpd files automatically from withing an email message.  I need to save it and open word then click open and browse to where I saved it and it opens fine.  To make it automatic I can manually add the file type association.  I want to do this firm wide.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wtp_issc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

open explorer->tools->options->file types and look for the wpd extension, if you don't find it add it and assoc. it with word

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
I know how to create an association manually on every machine, but I need to do it on 400 of them and hopefully all at once through a Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
oops, sorry, maby someone else
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
Comment Utility
What I would do is create a .reg file called word.reg - save it in your netlogon folder and put something like this in it:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc]
@="Word.Document.8"
"Content Type"="application/msword"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\ShellNew]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\Word.Document.6]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\Word.Document.6\ShellNew]
"FileName"="winword.doc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\Word.Document.8]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\Word.Document.8\ShellNew]
"FileName"="winword8.doc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\WordDocument]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\WordDocument\ShellNew]
"FileName"="winword2.doc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\WordPad.Document.1]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\WordPad.Document.1\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""


DO not include END of the file - above line.

Then add this to your login scripts where you want the computers to open .doc with Word:
regedit /s word.reg

Hope this helps it works great I use it for many things AD won't do for me.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
Will those registry edits open .wpd files in Word?  I don't see any mention of WPD.  Maybe it'll open any questionable program with word...not sure though please let me know.

I think you're on the right path.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah you just need to copy out the reg key from a computer that is opening whatever extension the way you want. EX:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.wpd
whatever the extension is export that key open in notepad and copy/paste it into the word.reg file
Hope this helps.
0