Solved

Determine Model of Compaq Deskpro 4000

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone help me determine the exact model number of an old Compaq Deskpro 4000 desktop (not tower) system?

When it boots, all it says is "Compaq Deskpro 4000" in the bottom right corner of the screen.

The only other identifying information is on the bottom of the case which says: "SERIES 3541N5".  

Also, stamped into the bottom of the case are two sets of numbers/letters:  "247139-001", and "15051-M2-REV"

I need to reload Windows98SE on this computer, and the Compaq/HP site makes one search by exact model number to obtain drivers, etc.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mpfarhat
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 500 total points
ID: 11946024
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Analysis_Utilities/Lavalys_EVEREST_Home_Edition.html    download and install Lavalys Everest home edition it will give you a variety of iformation about your system including the info you seek.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11946068
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en          sorry the above gives you a bit of a run around, here's the direct page.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11949099
Compaq site should say how to find the model number. Should be in the FAQ section, or try a search on "How tho identify a deskpro 4000"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11961920
Hit <F10> at the Compaq splash screen to enter the bios. System Information is the first screen.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpfarhat
ID: 11963323
Thanks all for your replies.  

Burrcm, this machine is missing the System Setup partition, so no luck with the F10 at startup.

Coral47, I could not find the exact model number (the numbers after Deskpro 4000) at Compaq's site.

Woodendude, I downloaded and tried the program you recommended.  It showed that this Deskpro 4000 has a 166MHz processor and that it does not support MMX.  So I'm going to assume that this is a Deskpro 4000 5166.

I've reloaed the System Setup partition and have begun to reload Win98SE.  So far, so good.

Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11970156
>>> Deskpro 4000 5166 <<<   LOL  Sounds like a good guess.
0