Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp boot failure "Logon user interface" popup that says vsgina.dll - yes - thats a 'v'.

Posted on 2004-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Attempted to upgrade from ME to XP. The install went ok. When it tries to reboot (for the umpteenth time) I get a popup that says "The logon user interface DLL vsGina.DLL failed to load". The popup only has one button "Restart".

This is 100% reproducible.

I have googled for 'vsGina' and found nothing. Im assuming that its a typo and is supposed to be 'msGina'. In any event I have tried:

reinstall
repair install
'expand msgina.dl_ c:\windows\i386' from the install disk.

No go. Same result each time.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ethereal11
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11946055
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethereal11
ID: 11946218
well.. I can't read Russian and I don't have any products installed from "Vacman".  

This file 'vsgina.dll' doesn't appear anywhere on my system. Maybe something in the registry?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 11946258
Hi,

I'd recommend wiping the drive and doing a fresh install of xp.  upgrades are kinda messy...

if this is not possible, you will have to have another machine on a network with which to remotely edit the registry on the target machine

once you can connect the registry on the target machine
navigate to this key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

look for an entry that says
"GinaDLL"   in your case it will have a value of vsgina.dll

I would delete this key as a default  XP install does not have it.
and then reboot the target machine.

I've had to play with the gina's before when we migrated off of the novell client.
this should take care of it


Tanelorn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11946278
I wonder if you could make a copy of the msgina.dll file and rename it to vsgina.dll.....


Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11946314
I would try the file copy and rename before the remote registry business...

I think that is the least pain.  if that works, you can delete the key once you are on the system...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethereal11
ID: 11946486
ok - i fixed it. I found a reference to 'vsGina' in the registry under HKLM/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/WindowsNT/CurrentVersion/Winlogon. There were two references to Gina there with one being to 'vsGina' and one to 'msGina'. Since this machine won't be used with a login anyway (its a home machine) I renamed both to '_old' and rebooted. Lo and behold. It boots.

Sigh. Now to get SP2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11947892
hold off on the sp2!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12718052
Hi,

I think I helped this person..  renameing the references in the registry, is the same as deleting them. so I think technically I had the correct answer...

I think I should get the points for it..

any other thoughts??

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethereal11
ID: 12727371
Thats true. The pointage is yours.
0