[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get file selections with shell content menu ?

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I would like to build my own shell content menu and get file/folder name that user selected.

Example snap shot:
http://www.taotoon.com/mp3/snap.gif

I just want file/folder name data like these:

O:\temp\bg0023936604.jpg
O:\temp\05407_004.jpg
O:\temp\bg0023936603.jpg
O:\temp\telephone

And then I will use it in my delphi program.


Do you have some source code or web tutorial for beginner ?


0
Comment
Question by:tong111797
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Evarest
Evarest earned 180 total points
ID: 11946975
Adding your code to the windows shell is not as easy as it seems.

If you only want to open one file, you can easily add a right-click menu item (instead of open) by creating some registry keys. However, as you want to send the paths of several files to your program, you'll need to go further into Windows Shell.

I myself have never ventured in this field. Some time ago, I searched for a free component that would do just what you ask, but at the time did not find a suitable free component.

However, now i do a search at torry and maybe the following component could help you out:

http://www.torry.net/authorsmore.php?id=2526

The component is called TShellCommand Interface.

I just read the explanation, maybe it's not suited to your needs, though.

If this won't work, the following SHAREWARE component will definately do:

ShellPlus
http://www.shellplus.com

Just see the site for more info. Judging from the screenshots, it's a nice useful component. Sadly it's not free...

Evarest
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 195 total points
ID: 11978796
Hello  tong,  Are you here? ? ?
you do not give enough information to do code for this. . .  And if you are not familar with the methods of the COM  and the IContextMenu interface then you may have trouble with doing this sort of thing
anyway. . . here is an EE page with some code to add tho the context menu for the shell

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20335006.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 11980053
Thank all you guys. Now I am trying both components and hard codes.

0