Solved

can't connect to internet

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi i the last week i installed an isa server 2000 in my windows 2003
so now i can't connect to internet with the server and the client of the isa server.
i maked the installation with a quick start guide but i can't do it work
Gustavo
0
Comment
Question by:albertorp
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gambit777
ID: 11946234
The first thing that comes to mind is the network card / NIC
check in the hardware properties to make sure it is Installed and configured properly
Ping 127.0.0.1
Ping the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:albertorp
ID: 11946296
i get response when i make that ping.
i put ipconfig to see the ip asssigned.
and then i maked a ping for that virtual ip and i get response.
but i still don't have internet
Thanks Gustavo
i will up the point to 300
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xybx
ID: 11946756
You probably need to configure ISA server to allow the HTTP (port 80) traffic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kganjei earned 300 total points
ID: 11946771
If you are running it as a proxy, which is it.. you need to configure the IE client (or other browser to use the proxy)

So go to IE --> tools --> internet options --> connections then click on LAN settings, and click use proxy server and enter either the server name or IP address.... plus the port. typically 8080

Hope this helps

K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11946907
0. Ping 127.0.0.1, this will check if your NIC is good.

1. Check your ip address. cmd prompt > ipconfig /all
    a. Any thing starting with 169.x.x.x means:
            - you are setup on dynamic ip address and need dhcp.
            - NIC card cannot find the DHCP server because it is not there your it cannot see it.
            - If you are on cable, your system cannot connect to your internet service provider.
    b. If it is static, see if you are suppose to be on a static address or set it to dynamic.

2. Ping your nearest connection.
    a. If it is a router, ping it. If it fails, you need to see if you have a bad wire or the router is bad. If you are connected directly to a cable modem, perform a tracert www.yahoo.com in the command prompt.
    b. Check your NIC lights, are they good?
             - No lights mean you have a bad cable, or less likely, a bad or misconfigured NIC.

If you could post your ipconfig /all data and how you connect to the internet, maybe we can help you better.

When you turn off your ISA service, can you still get the internet? Ping yahoo.com?

If you connect via DSL, you can follow this guide:
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/ISA_Server_2000_and_DSL_by_David_Fosbenner.html

Otherwise, hit us back.

Best Regards,
J.Nguyen, MCSA

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11946920
Too late. Good one kganjei.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albertorp
ID: 11946930
heheh yeah i see
thanks too
Gustavo
0