Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDM over IPSec tunnel

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a PIX 506E functioning as a VPN endpoint (with limited firewall) in a client's office.  This 506E is used to create an IPSec tunnel back to our main office for FTP uploads.

The tunneling, routing and firewalling are all working fine.  I can access PDM from a system on the client's office end.  However, I cannot access the PIX via PDM over the IPSec tunnel.  Here's my network layout

Main office  192.168.100.x      100.1 is PIX 515E VPN endpoint
Client office  192.168.107.x     107.1 is PIX 506E VPN endpoint

I can access PDM from a 107.x system, but not from a 100.x system.  PDM/HTTPS access is allowed for 192.168.107.0/24 on the Inside interface and 192.168.100.0/24 on the Outside interface.  Management Access Interface is currently None.  I have an access rule allowing 100.x to access 107.1 via HTTPS.

Any ideas?  Once I've established the IPSec tunnel and denoted 100.x as a valid network for PDM access, shouldn't I be able to run it from a 100.x machine?  Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:sloth10k
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 11950317
Allow 192.168.100.0/24 on the Inside interface, not the Outside....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12092745
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
Can you close out this question?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12113999
Why only a B grade if the answer helped you both promptly and accurately in resolving this issue ?  
0