Solved

Win 2000 Server - Win XP Clients - manual reconnect needed after each start

Posted on 2004-08-31
10
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi we have a system with Win 2000 Sever and about 10 Win XP clients. After reinstalling one client, I can't seem to permanently map a server folder. Whenever I restart I need to double click on the mapped drive, then it askes me for the password. The clients name is wks1, the user name for the reconnect is  servername/wk1. Password is none. I click ok and everything is working fine until the next reboot. The same procedure solves the problem... is there anything I can do to keep the mapping permanent.
0
Comment
Question by:mobile1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11947003
A band-aid for this issue would be a startup batch file

net use <drive letter> \\<remoteserver>\<sharename> /USER:<username>

Place the file in the startup folder or assign it as a login script and the problem should go away. Though it sounds like there might be more at hand, so you might want to solve the problem instead of working around it.

I would triple check you network settings. Also, is this a domain or workgroup? If it is a workgroup are their matching user accounts on all PC's concerned?
That is where I would start... let me know.

Intreeg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobile1
ID: 11947209
I would defenitely prefer solving it compared to the band aid approach.

The network is a workgroup. Someone who didn't have much clue set it up. Some odd things I noticed so far is that some computers in the network us the ISP's dns server - while I set the client up to use the router as the dns. I don't know whether this can be the reason. I suspect that it has something to do with the clients networking name or networking id, or user id...  Anyway I'll try the band-aid. What is the sharename? is this something I can choose myself?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
intreeg earned 250 total points
ID: 11947241
sharename is the name of the shared folder / resource

for example if you shared "my documents" on server1 and wanted to to map to z:

net use z: \\server1\my documents /USER:wks1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11947258
As for the workgroup issues, I would make sure the workgroup is the same (obviously) on all PC's. Also, decide on a dns server and change ALL clients to use the same one. Make sure you have a user account on the server for each client user account that will be connecting to it, it is also a good idea to have the passwords match to avoid being prompted for a password. Start there and let me know I'll keep an eye on the post and try to help you through it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cwisofsky
ID: 11948154
If the clients are all setup to use an external name resolution (DNS), then unless your clients and the server are registering with that server and it has reverse DSN enabled you will have issues over time.  You should setup DNS and WINS on the 2000 server and point all the workstations to it.  The WINS portion is very easy to do and the DNS is only a couple steps more.  WINS basically just requires the installation of the service and DNS requires the same plus setup your ISP's DNS in the forwarder portion.  With 10 clients the whole process should take about 1-2 hours and will make things more stabile and also allow you to lay the foundation for using a Domain in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11948253
You really dont need wins in a win2k with xp environment...but it wont hurt.
The internal dns is a must.

If you use the net use put a /persistent:yes on the end and it will stay after reboots

net use z: \\server1\my documents /USER:wks1 /persistent:yes

Why not just promote the server to a dc and add the accounts and do it right.
You will spend more in time ($) doing it the hard way than the correct way.

bkl
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobile1
ID: 11948283
what is a dc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11948298
Domain Controller.
Run configure your computer and promote it to a Domain Controller.
Then all the user management is locally administrated, the xp clients would join the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11953240
I agree 100% that domain structure with internal DNS is the proper configuration. However, some people do not want to or know how to run a domain or AD enviornment. There was no mention of such a want so I only commented on how to correct the current configuration. If upgraded to a domain structure the drive mapping will be much easier and reliable not too mention user management is a breeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobile1
ID: 11953316
I found a way to solve the problem without the band aid. I manually mapped the right folder to the drive letter.  In fact the correct folder was already showing up and instead of browsing to the folder I just had to select the network connection already pointing to the right folder. This solved the problem.

But I defenitely look into the AD environment. First I probably post a new question with the detailed set up right now, then have people tell me what to change.
0