Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot print after changing subnet mask

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Background:
I have a network which was operating on a class C IP range (192.168.0.x) with the default subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  We were running out of client ips very fast, so we decided to supernet.  We went with a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0, which gives us 192.168.0.x-192.168.3.x.  We left everything with a static IP the same, and merely updated the subnet mask where necessary.  DHCP clients are assigned ips from the 192.168.1.x-192.168.3.x.  Everything on the network works fine, except for 1 printer, the most important printer we have.

I have a Toshiba DP 5570 printer/copier connected to the network.  It is statically assigned an IP of 192.168.0.39 and uses/used port 10001 to communicate (I do not know of a reason this would change, as I didn't change it...but I'm not discounting anything).  I had no problems printing to this machine under the old subnet mask.  However, it will not print with the new subnet mask....

I can ping and adminster the printer via the web-based interface ONLY if I am on a computer with an ip of 192.168.0.x.  It acts like the subnet mask is not being applied at all.  I can talk to it, but cannot print.  I cannot talk to the printer from any client on the 192.168.1.x-192.168.3.x range.  The Toshiba technician has been out several times to look at it, and is pursuing a new NIC card for the machine.  I'm not sure how much stock I put in that, he has been attacking this for 1.5 weeks and seems stumped as well.  

We have another one of these models on a different network (corporate side), and tried plugging it into our network with a similar configuration, but it didn't work either.  It seems simple... but we're all stumped here.  

Edit: for grammar
0
Comment
Question by:Betadine
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 1500 total points
ID: 11950090
It seems like Toshiba printer does not support 255.255.252.0 network mask. Is it possible for you to use Class B address space?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950998
You might have to change the subnet settings for the printer.

Try and telnet the printer (start --> run --> command --> telnet <ip address>)

if you browse through the menu's, you should find a setting where you can set the subnet.

You might be able to do the above through a web browser if it's enabled - try typing the ip address of the printer into the address bar and see if you can modify its settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Betadine
ID: 11956641
It is possible to use another address range, but I am put off by the idea of having to construct my network around a piece of leased equipment.  :/  

WilHudson: I have changed the subnet setting on the printer but it does not work.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 11958952
I would change the printer subnet to 255.255.0.0, and remove any gateway settings, unless you really need them.
Some of those network cards don`t handle subnetting correctly( I speak from bitter experience)
You can change the settings from the touch screen on the copier
press the printer/network key, then touch offline, then settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Betadine
ID: 11997798
Wyliecoyoteuk: I have also tried what you suggested.  I cannot even ping the printer after changing the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.  

I have tried connecting the printer to a print server (a dedicated windows 2000 server box and a jetdirect) via a standard IEEE 1284.  It did not work at all with the jetdirect, but I was able to print 1 test page from the win2k box... but only 1.  It would not print any more after that.  The print server would be used to get us by until this is worked out by Toshiba, but it's not working either!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Betadine
ID: 12020309
The toshiba techs did not find a solution.  We have managed to get an HP Jetdirect operational and that seems to be the permanent solution.  

I'll award points to tapkep because he is closest with "It seems like Toshiba printer does not support 255.255.252.0 network mask."

0