Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing without cd boot...

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've repeatedly tried to have my box boot from the CD so I can install mandrake linux 9.2, however i've been having some problems...

1) The box was a hand-me down, and the installation of linux was previously attempted on it but not completed, so whenever I start up the computer a blue screen appears (from the harddrive) where it gives me 2 options "Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES (2.4.21-4.ELsmp)" and "Red Hate Enterprise Linux ES-up (2.4.21-4.EL)" From t his screen I can access GRUB but I don't really know what to do from here :/

2) The BIOS wont boot from the CDROM like i want it to, I don't know if its b/c it lacks a driver or what...

3) I was thinking I needed a boot disk, but i was having trouble what to do from there, and where to get one.

As you can probably already tell, I'm VERY new to linux. But I plan on learning it. PLEASE HELP ME INSTALL!
0
Comment
Question by:CrankyCookie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aspirine
aspirine earned 1000 total points
ID: 11946947
It's really weird that you can't boot from a cd, what's exactly your bios configuration regarding it? did you correctly alter the booting priority for the cd to be placed over the hd?
If there is no way of booting from a cd, you could always install linux from a floppy, however, not many distributions support this (not redhat, that I know of), debian does support it (http://www.debian.org/distrib/floppyinst), however, this may be a bit hard for a newbie linux user, and only possible with a fairly fast internet connection
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 11947078
From redhats website.

2.5.3. Making an Installation Boot Diskette

isolinux (not available for Itanium systems) is used for booting the Red Hat Enterprise Linux installation CD. If you have problems booting from the Red Hat Enterprise Linux CD, you can write the images/bootdisk.img image to a diskette.

You may need to create a diskette from an image file; for example, you may need to use updated diskette images obtained from the Red Hat Enterprise Linux errata page:

http://www.redhat.com/apps/support/errata/

An image file contains an exact copy (or image) of a diskette's contents. Since a diskette contains file system information in addition to the data contained in files, the contents of the image file are not usable until they have been written to a diskette.

For x86, AMD64, and Intel® EM64T systems: You need a blank, formatted, high-density (1.44MB), 3.5-inch diskette and access to a computer with a 3.5-inch diskette drive.

For Itanium systems: You need an LS-120 diskette and an LS-120 diskette drive.

The computer must be able to run either an MS-DOS program or the dd utility found on most Linux-like operating systems.

The images/ directory on the Red Hat Enterprise Linux CD #1 contains boot images. Once you have selected the proper image (bootdisk.img), transfer the image file onto a diskette using one of the following methods.
2.5.3.1. Using the rawrite Utility

To make a diskette using MS-DOS, use the rawrite utility included on the Red Hat Enterprise Linux CD #1 in the dosutils/ directory. First, label a blank, formatted diskette appropriately (such as Boot Disk or Updates Disk). Insert it into the diskette drive. Then, use the following commands (assuming your CD-ROM is drive D:):

C:\> d:
D:\> cd \dosutils
D:\dosutils> rawrite
Enter disk image source file name: ..\images\bootdisk.img
Enter target diskette drive: a:
Please insert a formatted diskette into drive A: and
press --ENTER-- : [Enter]
D:\dosutils>

First, rawrite asks you for the file name of a diskette image; enter the directory and name of the image to write (for example, ..\images\bootdisk.img). Then rawrite asks for a diskette drive to write the image to; enter a:. Finally, rawrite asks for confirmation that a formatted diskette is in the drive you have selected. After pressing [Enter] to confirm, rawrite copies the image file onto the diskette. To make another diskette, label that diskette, and run rawrite again, specifying the appropriate image file.

Note      Note
       

The rawrite utility only accepts 8.3-type file names, such as filename.img[2]. If you download an update image from http://www.redhat.com/ named something similar to update-anaconda-03292002.img, you must rename it as updates.img before you run rawrite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrankyCookie
ID: 11969018
which one do i download?
0