Solved

Computer does not start but emits sounds

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a problem with one of my desktop computers. It does not want to start anymore.
We hear a sound 3 times, then it stops, then again the sounds...

And that happened all of a sudden. Has a component died? How can I find which one it is?

Thanx for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Wongy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 11947000
3 Beeps: Base 64K RAM failure

Explanation: There is a failure of some sort within the first 64 KB of system memory.

Diagnosis: The first bank of memory probably has a bad memory chip in it somewhere. It is possible that there is a failure related to the motherboard or a system device as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11947010
I forgot to include a link to my source:
http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/amiB3-c.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chumplet
chumplet earned 45 total points
ID: 11947742
If possible, try removing some of the RAM and see if you're able to boot.  If you have two sticks, for instance, remove one and see if it works.  If not, replace it and remove the other.  

It also (often) helps if you remove any extraneous devices (add-in cards, etc.) and unplug any external devices -- in case there is a short of some kind.  If it comes down to it, you can always strip down to the bare minimum.... CPU, RAM, Video and power.  Unplug floppy drives, harddrives, CD/DVD drives, and so forth.  If it begins to work, then add things in one-at-a-time until you see it fail *OR* (what seems to happen more often than not) it just works fine again!  :)

Hope that helps.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wongy
ID: 11954874
I have only one block of RAM memory (512 Mb). I just removed it and placed it back. Now that works! (frustration...)

Is there a tool to check whether the RAM is ok or not? (I suppose that if it is not OK, then the computer won't work...).

Thanx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11954914
Yes, those tools exists, something like http://www.memtest86.com will do fine.
Note, that if these tools don't give any errors doesn't mean it's good, not everything can be tested. But, if the tool gives errors, you can be pretty sure it's bad.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11955088
Microsoft also has a tool that is free to download.... the Windows Memory Diagnostic (click the download link)

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

As LucF stated, it is not guaranteed to find problems with your RAM, but if it does report an error than you're usually guaranteed that something is wrong.  Worth a shot.  You can also try moving that stick of RAM to another slot in your system.
0