Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Snort IDS set up on switched LAN + 3COM managed switch

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello all,

Thanks in advance for the help with this one.

Here's a brief overview of how I have it set up currently:

Internet -> Router -> Firewall -> Switch (not hub) -> LAN, which includes hosts and IDS.

The issue is that Snort can't sniff very well on a switched LAN (few sniffers can). I'm aware that going to a model like:

Internet -> Router -> Firewall -> Hub
                                                   |
                                                   ^
                                                 /    \
                                           Switch  IDS

..would solve my problem.

However, I need to do this without acquiring more hardware. I know some Cisco switches allow LAN traffic to be monitored on a specific port, so that I could still sniff the network without additional hardware. Is this doable with a managed 3COM (3812, if that helps you) switch?

If I assign an IP to the switch will I need to re-address my hosts, or is that strictly for switch management?

Thanks for the help.



0
Comment
Question by:xybx
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joephus earned 1000 total points
ID: 11947484
The IP address will probably just be a managment IP so, unless you use the ip address as a host on your network you shouldn't have to change your hosts config.  Most managed switches will allow to put a port into "management mode"  for use with things like IDSs etc.  But looking at the 3com manual though I didn't see anything that said the 3812 could.  You might give the manual a more indepth going over but it looks to me that you might have to pick a cheap little hub (4 port hubs don't look that expensive).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HackLife
HackLife earned 200 total points
ID: 11947814
I totally agree with joephus. A small hub is inexpesive. Cheap gigabit 4 port, $90 - $110.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xybx
ID: 11948121
Thanks for the fast response guys. I'll go the route of the hub. Guess it pays to buy a higher-end switch :)

See you,

0