Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN question

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using a PIX 501 with VPN.

For most clients VPN works. However, for two of the clients, I receive the following error:

"Secure VPN Connection terminated locally by the Client. reason: Unable to contact the security gateway"

I'm not sure what this is.
0
Comment
Question by:DHnatek
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kganjei
ID: 11948178
typically this implies the client cannot initiate a proper channel connection... Are the clients behind some locked down firewall.  Check to see if the minimum required ports are opened on their end.   Such as port 500, etc...  Simple fix would be to ask them to try using UDP vs TCP.  We need more information regarding the clients.

K
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11950492
Try to check for connectivity issues (i.e. line quality, physical connection)...

Cyber
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martinseeger earned 80 total points
ID: 11962306
Hello,

the message "Secure VPN Connection terminated locally by the Client. reason: Unable to contact the security gateway"
points to a problem with the IP connections. This typically happens when you use slow (long latency) or unreliable
(packet loss) connections.

We experienced thos messages quite often when using a connection through mobile phones (GPRS). The only
workaround we have is to try repeated logins.

Regards, Martin
0