Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio .NET OEM for cheap

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I recently received some junk mail from an online store that sells OEM software.

They state they have MS Visual Studio .NET Architect for under $100  (normally thousands of dollars).

Is this kind of thing legitimate?

Since it's OEM you don't get the box, the manuals, or tech support, nor can you register the product.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11947683
I never saw OEM version of MS developpers tools!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 11947702
surely not legal.

If you are looking for a free way of doing C#, have a look at http://www.mono-project.com/about/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11947745
Thanks.

I work for a Windows shop, but at home it might be fun.

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 11947759
> Since it's OEM you don't get the box, the manuals, or tech support, nor can you register the product.

An important note is that with OEM software you can still register the product, or in the case of Product Activation, you must activate it.  Also, techinical support should still be provided regardless if the software is OEM.  If you were told otherwise by your salesperson, that should definately increase your level of suspicion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11947801
I haven't ordered anything yet.

Don't want to get ripped off.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11952026
the last thing you want is the BSA at your door ... 100,000 per incident.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11953524
Even for private individuals?

Yikes!
0