Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I Reformat My Hard Drive?

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a system that I need to reformat. I know how to reformat using fdisk, however this system has Windows XP Pro and I cannot figure out how to boot to a floppy with this installed. I have tried changing the boot sequence, but no luck. Also, where can I find a place to download files for a boot disk? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mmjrs04
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 11947360
Hi mmjrs04,

Really, no need for any bootdisk except for the winXP cd-rom, please follow the guide you can find here to completely whipe your system and install XP:
Home => http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/InstallXPHome/installxphome1.htm
Pro => http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/InstallXPPro/installxppro1.htm

In case you need to format another disk and want to know where to find the bootdisks, you can find them here: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm


Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11947371
Hello mmjrs04 =)

1. Get a Win98\MEbootdisk >> www.bootdisk.com
2. Insert this floppy and start ur system
3. Change the boot order in BIOS to boot from the floppy first
4. System will restart and shud boot with this floppy now :)
0