Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

subtracting time

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have time that i read from a file.
The time is of the format hh:mm:ssssss
now i have to subtract the one time from other.
is there a special class for doing it or any special way of doing it ?

thanks.

iCe b
0
Comment
Question by:iceb
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1350 total points
ID: 11947601
That depends on your implementation. By example in Visual C++ you have the CTime and CTimeSpan class.
A portable way is to use the struct tm;

struct tm aTime;
aTime.tm_hour = 5;
aTime.tm_min = 15;
aTime.tm_sec = 43;
// etcetera

now to convert to a unique value use mktime()

time_t time;   // one unique integer to express time, know as Unix-Time
time = mktime(aTime);

if you have another time_t value, you can substract one for the other, result is expresed in seconds

Read more at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vclib/html/_crt_time_management.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumvjuec
kumvjuec earned 150 total points
ID: 11965861
If the time is all you have, then the best way is to convert both the times into seconds and then convert them back again.
If you are using c++ then use atol to convert from string to long. This is required because if would be easier to read directly the line from the file as string.

What language are you using btw??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 12002601
i am using vc++ 6.0.
program is scre*ed up.
please gimme some time to respond.

thx for the replies.
0