Solved

Problems with not having access to all programs and too many process running that I did not start

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a laptop that is still having problems so I could really use some help. Thanks in advance. I have submitted this question in a different way before with no luck of fixes so far so I am trying to list the problems a different way, hopes this helps someone understand my problems. I used to have windows ME and upgraded to windows xp. I try to download all the updates from Microsoft and they do not take effect. They act like they are downloading and installing but they uninstall themselfs.

1. I have installed norton antivirus 2004 and updated and it did not find anything, after about 2 days I tried to run it again and it said i had a problem with it and had to uninstall and reinstall it.

2. When I reformat my computer and go to set it up it still keeps the old users in the system.

3. I have seversl processes running and services running that I do not start .

4. I run hijackthis and it does not show all the process or services running that everly's home edition shows.

5. I have run spybot s/d and it finds a few problems but nothing major.

6. I try to show all of my folders and files  in my folders but I cannot see everything.(system files) Only some files show.

these are just  a few and will give move problems upon request.

thanks everyone.

0
Comment
Question by:Dadedog1922
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11947799
Hello Dadedog1922 =)

1. That's Normal, Norton loves to do such things, get a mroe stable AV, like Mcafee or Trend Micro :)

2. Its also Normal, laptops keep the old user profile folders, if u want to delete them, take their ownership and delete their folders :)

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418


3. Its also Normal,,,, Windows require some default services and processes which are neccessary for its operation, and these services and applications cannot be controled by Users :)

4. Post here the LOG file from its scan :)

5. That's Good :)

6. That's also Normal, Windows XP hides system files by default... if u want to view them, then open Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Hide Protected Operating System Files(recommended) and choose Show Hidden Files, Apply and close.
Now u shud see all the hidden and protected files,,,,, Dont try to play around with them though ;-)


So what's Left.... :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11947835
oh yeah, the Windows Updates probelm....

so when u say, "They act like they are downloading and installing but they uninstall themselfs."
u mean, they download well, and then install well, but then..... what ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dadedog1922
ID: 11947910
Thank you for the quick response,

will change to mcaffee

on number 6 I have tried to unclick hide system files and it still does not work.

in folders options you can see file types, and some of mine are not there. Like .bat , .exe , and some others that I am looking for.

as for the downloads it acts like they are downloading and I can see a list of them in the files downloaded folder. but then I see the install log and they uninstall or change names

will get ;more info for you in a few. Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11948014
>> on number 6 I have tried to unclick hide system files and it still does not work.
When u turned on those feature, was u able to see the Boot.ini file in C: drive ??

>> in folders options you can see file types, and some of mine are not there. Like .bat , .exe , and some others that I am looking for.
That's again Normal, nobody gets those extensions in XP :)

For Windows Updates problem, visit this site >> http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/
and look for the most appropiate problem u are having right now, click on it to view the possible solution :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 11954498
This is the answer to a major part of your problem:-

http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm


I suggest repartitioning after formatting even if you like your existing partitioning. Recreate them!

Do this to get tid of yuor issues:
0. Note down or get a print out of this page: http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
1. Format.
2. Repartition.
3. Install XP SP1.
4. Apply the settings from http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm page or at least diasble Automatic updates for a while.
5. Do not have an active net connection all this while.
6. Install Norton AV.
7. Set up a net connection but do not browse.
8. Use Live update Service to update every byte of Norton AntiVirus on your system.
9. Launch windowsupdate.com
10. Update your PC.

That's all, now load needed apps and use your PC as usually.

Regards

Mukul
0