Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

email

Posted on 2004-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
dont know if this is relevant to java but here goes

i have opened a web site in a Jeditorpane, how can i click on a email address and open up say outlook express 6 ?
0
Comment
Question by:rimmer0007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 820 total points
ID: 11947770
you need to add a HyperlinkListener to your pane (assuming the email address is a link), and have it use Runtime.exec() to fire up outlook.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11947771
Add a HyperlinkListener and Runtime.exec OE.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11947791
to start up the mail client try:

Runtime.getRuntime().exec("cmd.exe /C start mailto:xxx@yyy.com");    
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11947805
your listener would look something like:

public class MyHyperlinkListener implements HyperlinkListener
{
   public void hyperlinkUpdate(HyperlinkEvent e)
   {
       URL url = e.getURL();
       if (url.getProtocol().startsWith("mailto"))
       {
          Runtime.getRuntime().exec("cmd.exe /C start "+url);    
       }
   }
}

 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11947827
Start the program in a separate thread in the listener - it should not be executed in the event handling thread
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11952793
>> it should not be executed in the event handling thread

Should it matter if we're not using waitFor () ?
0