Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split City, State ZIP into three columns from one in SELECT statement

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a column with the city, state and zipcode.  I need to split this column into three within a select statement.
0
Comment
Question by:lexo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SjoerdVerweij
SjoerdVerweij earned 800 total points
ID: 11947900
declare @t varchar(50)

set @t = 'Sacramento, CA 95999'

select
  city = left(@t, charindex(',', @t) - 1),
  state = rtrim(ltrim(substring(@t, charindex(',', @t) + 1, 3))),
  zip = right(@t, 5)

Replace @t with your column name to use the expressions in a query.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisFretwell earned 200 total points
ID: 11947949
As long as its formatted correctly (consistantly),

declare  @temp1 varchar(255)

set @temp1 = 'city, state 99999-5555'
--set @temp1 = 'city, state 99999'

select left(@temp1,charindex(',',@temp1)-1) as city,
         substring(@temp1, charindex(',',@temp1) + 2,charindex(' ',@temp1,charindex(',',@temp1))) as state,
         substring(@temp1,charindex(' ',@temp1,charindex(',',@temp1))+ charindex(',',@temp1)+2,len(@temp1)-(charindex(' ',@temp1,charindex(',',@temp1))+ charindex(',',@temp1))) as zip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ChrisFretwell
ID: 11947953
The code I posted will work if state is an abbrev or full and if your zips are 5 or 5-4.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 11949984
If the above suggestions don't provide a working answer,
please let us know and post sample data
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 11953412
Why am I getting this error?

'varchar' is not a recognized CURSOR option.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11953982
Post your full query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 11954270
nevermind, I was missing an "@"
Thank you for your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 11954313
I split the Points, giving SjoerdVerweij the majority because he posted first, and the code works well.  However, ChrisFretwell's code also works, and it has additional functionality.
Again, thank you all!!
0