Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning : mkdir filetools.inc line 55 - PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2004-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am having some serious problem with my script.

When I run my script I always got Warning:mkdir filetools.inc line 55

Just so you all know I already have a directory created in my server , I've tried to delete the directory and create it again and but still I am getting that stupid Warning: mkdir error, Please help me anyone.


My line # 55 is

========
     $res=mkdir($filepath,0777);
========

My Whole Script is listed as follows :-
===
<?php
function wrt($filename,$var) {
   $fp=fopen($filename,"w") or goback("cannot write $filename");
   fputs($fp,$var);
   fclose($fp);
}

function append($filename,$var) {
   $fp=fopen($filename,"a") or goback("cannot append to $filename");
   fputs($fp,$var);
   fclose($fp);
}

function rd($filename) {
   $fp=fopen($filename,"r") or goback("cannot read $filename");
   $var=fread($fp,filesize($filename));
   fclose($fp);
   return $var;
}

function wrtarray($filename,$ar) {
   $si=strrpos($filename,"/");
   if ($si===false) $si=-1;
   $ei=strrpos($filename,".");
   if ($ei===false) $ei=strlen($filename);
   $si++;
   $arname=substr($filename,$si,$ei-$si);
   $fp=fopen($filename,"w") or goback("cannot write $filename");
   fputs($fp,"<"."?php\n\$$arname=array(\n");
   if (is_array($ar)) {
      reset($ar);
      foreach($ar as $key=>$val) {
         $key=str_replace("\"","\\\"",$key);
         $val=str_replace("\"","\\\"",$val);
         fputs($fp,"\"$key\"=>\"$val\",\n");
      }
   }
   fputs($fp,");\n?".">");
   fclose($fp);
}

function wrtvar($filename,$var) {
   $si=strrpos($filename,"/");
   if ($si===false) $si=-1;
   $ei=strrpos($filename,".");
   if ($ei===false) $ei=strlen($filename);
   $si++;
   $varname=substr($filename,$si,$ei-$si);
   wrt($filename,"<"."?php\n\$$varname=$var;\n?".">");
}

function makesubdir($filepath) {
   if (!is_dir($filepath)) {
      $oldumask = umask(0);
      $res=mkdir($filepath,0777);
      umask($oldumask);
   } else $res=true;
   return $res;
}

function eraseall($filepath,$pattern="*.*") {
   if (is_dir($filepath)) {
#      foreach (glob("$filepath/$pattern") as $filename) {
#         if (is_file("$filepath/$filename")) unlink("$filepath/$filename");
#      }
      if ($fp = opendir($filepath)) {
         while (($filename = readdir($fp)) !== false) {
            if (is_file("$filepath/$filename")) unlink("$filepath/$filename");
         }
      }
   }
}
?>

0
Comment
Question by:wcws
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11947909
what is the content of $filepath?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11947918
the location of that directoy is

/home/virtual/domain.com/ and so on.

the directory structure looks like

pages/1
pages/2
pages/3

the contents is images and html files .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11949697
Try this:

if (!file_exists($filepath))
    $res=mkdir($filepath,0777);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11950646
I am getting same error ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11954120
Does your error mesasge include anything more specific like:

Warning: mkdir() failed (Permission denied) in /home/virtual/domain.com/filetools.inc on line 55
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11954538
checking for spiders...

Warning: mkdir(/news/pages/1/): No such file or directory in /home/virtual/site4/fst/var/www/html/news/filetools.inc on line 57

Although there is a directory there in the name news/pages/1 but I dont understand why its messing up ? Please help
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iceboxman earned 100 total points
ID: 11954653
OK, are you trying to create /news/pages/1/?  I think I see what the problem might be.  Is /news located off the root or inside of /home/virtual/domain.com/

If it is located inside of /home/virtual/domain.com/ then try either ./news/pages/1/ or news/pages/1/

Remember this is relative to the location of the script creating the directory.  Also check that ./news and ./news/pages exists prior to creating the /1 /2 and /3 directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11954918
the news is located inside /home/virtual/site4/fst/var/www/html/news/

my question is where should I mention this

./news/pages/1/ or news/pages/1/


If you mean in the configuration file than my configuration file looks like this

$imagesdir="news/images"; #subdirectory to place images within newdomain  
$pagesdir="news/pages"; #subdinewdomain  


I tried both the example you mentioned but none of them work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11955116
Where is filetools.inc located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcws
ID: 11955130
That file is located in

/home/virtual/site4/fst/var/www/html/news/

Thanks
0