Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Have to Refresh Page to see updates

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am doing a web site for a client and I am doing it in Flash. Generally I don't use flash but decided to this time. And everytime I make an update to the site he has to refresh several times before he can see the changes. As you can guess this is not making him happy, and I was wondering why this is and if it is possible to make it to where he can go there and see the changes without having to refresh.

Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:C_carves
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 600 total points
ID: 11948011
Close the browser and reopen it that will load the swf all over again.
But That probably isn't what you where looking for. He could go into temp files and delete the file everytime he wants it to reload then refresh.  The reason it is set that way is so the file isn't downloaded everytime you refresh that would take some serious bandwidth. Just a question Why are you updating your site that frequently that the user would have to refresh to see the updated version often enough for it to be a problem.  If this is for testing Then just go to the full url http://somesite.com/file.swf then when you update he refreshes.  But It isn't going to redownload the file automatically while he is viewing the page Now if you update stuff that is loaded into flash externally then that can be updated but not the original movie with out doing what I said above.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:muso120999
muso120999 earned 150 total points
ID: 11977993
Either give your html page/flash different names each time...

or tell him to click (in IE) Tools > Internet Optione > Delete Files and then back at the browser window press Control+F5 (this tells IE to re-load from the server, and bypass any local cache - although delete files should do that anyway).
0