Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP vpn server behind NAT alcatel router

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to enable VPN access to my XP box. The XP box is behind the alcatel speedtouch (pro setup) and is set to NAT.

It has port 1723 mapped to the XP box and protocol 47 (GRE) mapped also to the XP box.

Now all docu I can find suggest that this should be enough else its teh routers problem.

But when I set the router to default server set to the XP box VPN works, But remove the def server so it uses the mappings again and it doesnt work.

I tried adding the UDP 1723 but that dindt matter.


any elp would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:telebasics
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cwisofsky
ID: 11948054
Maybe I am misreading something, but it appears to me that you are trying to use Windows XP as a VPN host system.  To my knowledge Windows XP doesn't have that feature, Windows server does.  So are you using third party software or the router to host the VPN?  Is the VPN PPTP or L2TP?  Is IPSEC being used?  Each protocol uses different ports and many VPN vendors vary the ports as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slappa1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11948579
i've had the same problem with an alcatel speedtouch aswell. using win2k3 server vpns. is there a problem leaving the default server setting on the router pointing to your xp machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11949826
cwisofsky: XP pro does have that support, so I am not using 3rd party software, it uses PPTP.

slappa1: the problem is security, if i disable the def server or route it to a wrong ip adres I only have to worry about securing ports I really open myself up instead of closing everything down. You did not find a real sollution I understand?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 11950394
i had a dlink adsl router spare so i used that in the end. i know there are firmware upgrades for alcatel speedtouch 500 series, didn't try it though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11950437
hmm, scary to try that though, it works fine for me on all other accounts ;)
ill check into the firmware upgrades, see if that works.

If someone else still got the magic sollution please be free to hand it out ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 12581860
Oops sorry forgot to close it,
even though I cant get it to work it was the proper answer, it just doent work with that router :(
I work around it by setting the def server to the machine on demand when I need the vpn, and back to the right one when I am done.
Not pretty but in my case good enough
0