Solved

ADDRESS OVERLAP

Posted on 2004-08-31
13
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

I'm using 10.1.1.2 for ethernet and 10.0.0.1 for serial0 and am getting address overlap error, what should I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:kamal73
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11947990
Use a 16 (255.255.0.0) or 24 bit (255.255.255.0) mask.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11948034
remote router that I am trying to connect with via serial port has a 8 bit mask
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11948139
I assume that the remote router is off the serial 0 interface...

If you can't change the mask on that device, you'll have to use a different (non-10.x.x.x) address on the Ethernet interface.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11949010
I've even tried giving it 16 bit mask it still comes back with the same error,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11950010
is the serial  10.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
and the e0    10.1.1.2 255.0.0.0 or 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0?

I will read this in the lab tomorrow ans see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11950861
well either way, no matter which way I try it just won't let me have another 10 network on the same router for any interface, for instance if I try 11.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 it would allow it .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11951004
Here's another way.

serial0 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0

ethernet0 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0

It ain't pretty, but it'll work. ;-)

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11952389
Both ends of the serial link must match.
It the remote end is 255.0.0.0, unless you can convince the other end to change, then you have no choice but to use the same mask on your end, and you then cannot use any 10.x.x.x subnet on your Ethernet port.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11954254
Odds are good that the serial port will work fine with a longer mask, as long as the address on that port is close enough to the address of the remote router.

However:  Serial connections are, by their nature, connections with only two devices on them, and so can be adequately addressed by a /30 block, or even left unnumbered.  An admin who puts a /8 address on such a link should be reassigned to some other line of work -- perhaps with Microsoft, who see nothing wrong with using 10.0.0.0/8 for a second loopback address....  A /8 block provides addressing for 16 million hosts.

RFC 1918 defines three sets of private addresses:  10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0-172.31.0.0/16, and 192.168.0.0-192.168.255.0/24.
Since 10.0.0.0/8 has been taken for the serial link, use one of the other ranges for your Ethernet side.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11954723
PennGwn

This is not an official address it's only lab environment, and I can change the other side ip address and mask if I want to. I just want to know why even though I am using completely different subnets here on each interface it thinks that it is overlaping.
No matter what mask I use it still gives the same error message. Can anyone try this on your lab routers.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 11955149
As long as you are using an 8-bit mask on one interface, i.e.
10.x.x.x 255.0.0.0
Then no matter what you do, you cannot use any 10.x.x. / 255.255.255.0 or whatever else mask you want.

interface Ethernet 0/0
  ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0

interface Ethernet 0/1
  ip address 10.10.11.1 255.255.255.0

interface Serial 2/0
  ip address 10.10.12.1 255.255.255.252

interface Serial 2/1
  ip address 10.10.12.5 255.255.255.252

interface Serial 2/2
  ip address 10.10.20.1 255.0.0.0
% 10.0.0.0 overlaps with Ethernet0/1

interface Serial 2/2
  ip address 11.10.12.1 255.0.0.0
<OK!>

Everything is working as designed. I don't understand what your question is.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 11956922
it's strange you don't understand my question but you have managed to answe it :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11958536
What was the question? I thought you just wanted to make it work.

-Don
0