[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

mac os 9.1 and netware 6.5

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
 I have a group of users in a computer lab that are trying  to connect to a netware server. this worked before, but now it is not. I do not knopw how to use macs, this is what I did. I went to chooser, and it does not see any available servers what shoudl I do or what am I doing wrong any help would be great. Thank you in advance

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 2000 total points
ID: 11951697
Well i have never connected to netware on a mac.  however, if you go to chooser, there is a connect to server, or enter ip button(dont have a mac in front of me).  You may be able to connect with that.  this is os 9 correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11952019
i did not see that in chooser I will s=check that again thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11952068
"Server IP Address"  thats what it says!  Click that.  Its right above the appletalk active inactive buttons.  (boy my memory is bad)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 11952269
Did the Netware servers get rebooted?  If so you must initiate the nlm's that startup the CIFS routines, "CIFSSTRT.NLM".  This assumes you Are running IP and have setup CIFS. Then on my MACS

File
Network Browser
Connect to Server
Type in IP address of server.

After that I setup alias's to the servers on the MAC desktop
0