Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java.sql.SQLException: Invalid authorization specification

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
3,746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running a testing java program and get the following error message. I have no problem login to mysql with the same username and password. I have tried to connect to the 'test' database without username and password and got no error.
(That means the jdbc driver is working fine.) i have tried to grant all privileges to the user and still got the same error messages. Please help.

===================================================================
java.sql.SQLException: Invalid authorization specification,  message from server: "Access denied for user: 'epuser@interfacezone.net' (Using password: YES)"
================================================================
import java.sql.*;

public class TestMysql
{
  public static void main(String args[]) {
    try {
      /* Test loading driver */

      String driver = "com.mysql.jdbc.Driver";

      System.out.println( "\n=> loading driver:" );
      Class.forName( driver ).newInstance();
      System.out.println( "OK" );

      /* Test the connection */

      String url = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/test";
        String username = "epuser";
      String password = "eppass";
      System.out.println( "\n=> connecting:" );
      DriverManager.getConnection( url, username, password );
      System.out.println( "OK" );
    }
    catch( Exception x ) {
      System.err.println( x );
    }
  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:jeff1919
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11949927
connect to mysql usign your mysql client and execute following line:
use mysql;
update user set host='%' where host='localhost' and user='epuser';
commit;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11949930
forgot to say: you should connect as mysql admin user.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
raj3060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11952502
You problem is at URL. Give host id i.e. IP address of localhost. it should look like this.
String url = "jdbc:mysql://172.10.25.35:3306/test";
See if it works.
--Raj
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 11952551
If that one does not work then try this;
String username = "epuser";
String password = "eppass";
   String url = "jdbc:mysql://localhost/test?user="
                   + username
                   + "&password="
                   + password;
Class.forName ("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance ();
conn = DriverManager.getConnection (url);
--Raj
0