Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export from an embedded view

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have a little problem with the exporting embedded view feature.
I have an embedded view in a Form, to show only the documents which belongs to the a particular client (the client name is specified in the Form), though the view actually contains all clients' documents.

However, when I try to export data from the embedded view to Lotus 1-2-3 file & I specify "All documents", the Lotus 1-2-3 file contains all documents of all clients!

How can I just export the documents shown currently, instead of all documents?
Anybody know how to do it?

Thanks very much in advance!

~kspuea
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11950097
Ah.  Yes.  There are indeed some inconsistencies in the behaviour of embedded views.

I'd say, try first "select all" (Edit/Select All or CTRL-A), and then Export Selected.  If that doesn't work (still gives you all documents), then you'll have to manually select the documents in the embedded view.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11950106
What version are you using ?  This behaviour differs a great deal from version to version !
(but I don't think this would be enough reason to upgrade to the latest Notes version :-) )

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11950788
U should be using Lotus Script code to export to Excel based on getallDocumentsbykey
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 11952149
When you say "All Documents", it does export all docs ;-)

The work around is to select the documents in the embedded view and then do a file export.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
ID: 12013183
Thanks very much for everyone who reply my question. :)

Hemanth, I used your method to select the docs in the embedded view and export, but got a little problem.

My first column is hidden, so fine, it won't be exported out. However, my 2nd column is a Categorised column, but when it gets exported out, the values do not get exported it out too.

Why? I'm using Notes R6.5.

Thanks again, everyone!

~kspuea
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12017413
Export is not intelligent enought to extrapolate the data... it exports what it sees per row basis. That is why flat views are best for exports
0