Solved

Remove About:Blank

Posted on 2004-08-31
11
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
On my internet explorer 6 running windows xp pro my home page has been hijacked and set to about:blank.  I think it is part of coow web search.  I have tried several spyware removal tools and none work.  It just keeps replicating itself.  How do I remove about:blank from my system?
0
Comment
Question by:jweick
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11948299
Hello jweick =)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11948314
>> I have tried several spyware removal tools and none work.

Did u use these ones :)

========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
SpywareBlaster >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
About:Buster ==> http://www.atribune.org/downloads/AboutBuster.zip
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

if NO then run them one by one in safemode to delete everything they detect.
and if still u get the problem, then use hijackthis and post the LOG here :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jweick
ID: 11948325
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 8:52:42 PM, on 8/31/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ERDASL~1\lmgrd.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\KB825119.log:vpyqz
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\HotKey Utility\HKserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\Jog Dial Utility\JogServ2.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfccr32.exe
C:\Program Files\BestPopUpKiller\BestPopupKiller.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\PowerPanel\Program\PcfMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\U.S. Robotics 802.11g WLAN\USRWLANG.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Weick\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\09UV8HQV\HijackThis[1].exe
C:\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BCBD9A6C-4B22-A8D0-8E90-F47A88F73639} - C:\WINDOWS\ipof32.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIModeChange] Ati2mdxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AtiPTA] atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HKSERV.EXE] C:\Program Files\Sony\HotKey Utility\HKserv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [JOGSERV2.EXE] C:\Program Files\Sony\Jog Dial Utility\JogServ2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mfccr32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfccr32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpyKiller] C:\Program Files\SpyKiller\spykiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BestPopUpKiller] C:\Program Files\BestPopUpKiller\BestPopupKiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tracks Eraser Pro] C:\Program Files\Acesoft\Tracks Eraser Pro\te.exe min
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: PowerPanel.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: U.S. Robotics 802.11g Wireless Network Utility.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu      &4 - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms      &] - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms      &[ - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra button: Save - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Save Forms      &[ - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RF Toolbar      &2 - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide - {E023F504-0C5A-4750-A1E7-A9046DEA8A21} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .fpx: C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\PLUGINS\\NPRVRT32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .ivr: C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\PLUGINS\\NPRVRT32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {FF054BED-D972-4215-897E-726C3488DDBB} (sonyctl.sonycm) - http://supportcentral.sel.sony.com/sdccommon/download/sonyctl.CAB
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{48BFD7A7-7A74-4517-8FFD-BBE8619E4C40}: NameServer = 148.114.99.130

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11948339
i tried pest patrol and its working fine for me...try it out...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11948358
Boot ur system in Safemode, and Turn Off ur System restore, then check these lines in Hijakchtis and click on Fix Checked !!

=======================================================================
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\qrwta.dll/sp.html#96676
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BCBD9A6C-4B22-A8D0-8E90-F47A88F73639} - C:\WINDOWS\ipof32.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mfccr32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfccr32.exe
=======================================================================

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Open C:\WINDOWS\system32 folder
2. And delete this file >> mfccr32.exe
3. Run the AntiVirus tool(Stinger) and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools(which i posted above) and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not
10. If YES then Great, otherwise go here and Follow the instructions for getting rid of this res:// hijacker >> http://www.pchell.com/support/onlythebest.shtml
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 11953038

If you need further help, check this manual process:

http://computercops.biz/article-5199-nested-0-0.html

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11962249
Hi!

HijackThis by itself cannot solve this problem.
This variant of CWS uses an invisible dll to regenerate itself - it's capable of
changing it's name so it's difficult to find.
If you use HijackThis to attempt to fix this - it will seem, at first, that it was
successful - however, after time the hijacker will be back.
Usually, the only difference will be the visible dll (in your case - qrwta.dll) will
have a different name - also, the numbers following it (#96676) will often change.

Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 12150083
1. Please download DllCompare ( http://download.broadbandmedic.com/DllCompare.exe )

2. Start the Program with its default settings and put a check mark in the include subdirectories. Click the Run Locate.com and wait until the scan says complete.

3. Click the Compare button to start the next process.

4. Files in the upper portion have been verified to "exist", Files in the bottom section were not able to be accessed. Very few files should be listed in the bottom section when the Compare scan is complete.

5. Click on each of the listed entries in the lower section to select them. Right-click on the file and use the Option Rescan.

6. This will cause Windows Find to see if the file does exist, and then it will be removed from the list (to reduce the number of identified files)

7. Click the Make a Log of what was found button, and post the log here
0