Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win2000 server print problem

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a small network.  Server is a PowerEdge Dell server running  Windows 2000 Server.   Two desktops , one running 2000 on running XP.   Lately when the users try to print from a webpage to the network printer the server reboots.  Any ideas on what would cause this?  Printing to the printer from a widows application works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 336 total points
ID: 11948506
re-install the printer drivers on the server (win2000 and winxp).

reboot the server

see if there are still problems.  

the only thing that i can think of is that it's a corrupt printer driver issue
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyrax
cyrax earned 332 total points
ID: 11948549
mmcmillen,

I would recommend by starting with the Dell support website. Download the diagnostic tool for your specific server model and run an extended test. This will find and report any problems with hardware. If problems are found, you will need to liaise with Dell support on a solution - as it will be hardware specific.

Next, install the latest Windows 2000 service pack 4. Create a backup when prompted so that you can roll-back if any other issues occur.

Good Luck.

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HackLife
HackLife earned 332 total points
ID: 11949512
Here are some info from Microsoft on your problem...

Printing Web Page Hangs Computer; Computer Hangs on Restart
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;173012

Error Message When You Attempt to Print a Web Page: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303486

Invalid Page Fault in Ism.dll When Printing to HP DeskJet Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248786

Cannot Print Web Pages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298847

And definitely follow Cyrax's suggestion.

Best Regards,
Joseph Nguyen, MCSA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 12578949
I actually bought a different printer since the one I had was dcoumented by HP of having the problem.     I'd like to split the points between all the responded .   I'm not sure how to do that .
0