Solved

WHAT IS THE BEST P2P

Posted on 2004-08-31
14
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Who can tell me what the best p2p is cause there are a billion out there and i think that i have had everyone of them!
0
Comment
Question by:WhlGyro
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
Hi,

try out limewire at http://www.limewire.com/english/content/download.shtml

advantages are:

does not require registration (use ip address)
Faster Downloads than Kazaa  
No Bundled Software of ANY KIND  
PC or Mac compatible  (java support all kinds of os - windows/linux/mac)
Integrated library & Audio player  
Downloads from multiple hosts  
iTunes integration for Mac users    
International versions  
Auto local network searches

gd luck and hope u like it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
Comment Utility
hi

Ares Lite is good, esp for movies, music etc... also its fast..... http://www.download.com/Ares-Lite/3000-2166-10288173.html?part=dl-ares&subj=dl_lite&tag=button

Emule is another one, esp when it comes with Software and all other technical stuff...http://www.emule-project.net/

Emule is kind of slow,, but it has a lot of software and all that stuff...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Instead of just using one P2P, I prefer using two.  Mainly Kazza Lite Rusurrection (network: FastTrack) and Edonkey2000 (network: eDonkey) because they have the most users.

http://www.slyck.com/index.php
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdiamante
Comment Utility
I would recommend KCEasy, which allows for simultaneous connection to Gnutella, FastTrack ("the Kazaa network") and OpenFT, and takes less memory than many alternative programs and certainly less than if you were to run separate clients for each of the networks.  Due to threat of lawsuit by Sharman Networks, the FastTrack network owner, KCEasy had to drop official support for FT, but the FastTrack plugin for KCEasy can still be found here:
http://www.kceasy.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2151#2151

Because each network has its own advantages and files exclusive to it, you will probably want to install other clients as well.  Emule (http://www.emule-project.net/) , which is also free of adware, is recognized as one of the best clients for the eDonkey network, where many rare files, as well as the kind of stuff you can find on FastTrack and Gnutella, can be traded.  Another very popular, and increasingly so, peer-to-peer method is BitTorrent, which enables "peers" to download files while uploading parts they already have to others, themselves receiving parts of the file from other peers or "seeders", who are those who have finished downloading the file and are now solely performing the task of uploading it.  I would recommend you use Azureus (http://azureus.sourceforge.net/) as your BT client.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PhilipKC
Comment Utility
Azereus (http://azureus.sourceforge.net) uses the bit torrent network:

BitTorrent is a protocol designed for transferring files. It is peer-to-peer in nature, as users connect to each other directly to send and receive portions of the file. However, there is a central server (called a tracker) which coordinates the action of all such peers. The tracker only manages connections, it does not have any knowledge of the contents of the files being distributed, and therefore a large number of users can be supported with relatively limited tracker bandwidth. The key philosophy of BitTorrent is that users should upload (transmit outbound) at the same time they are downloading (receiving inbound.) In this manner, network bandwidth is utilized as efficiently as possible. BitTorrent is designed to work better as the number of people interested in a certain file increases, in contrast to other file transfer protocols.

One analogy to describe this process might be to visualize a group of people sitting at a table. Each person at the table can both talk and listen to any other person at the table. These people are each trying to get a complete copy of a book. Person A announces that he has pages 1-10, 23, 42-50, and 75. Persons C, D, and E are each missing some of those pages that A has, and so they coordinate such that A gives them each copies of the pages he has that they are missing. Person B then announces that she has pages 11-22, 31-37, and 63-70. Persons A, D, and E tell B they would like some of her pages, so she gives them copies of the pages that she has. The process continues around the table until everyone has announced what they have (and hence what they are missing.) The people at the table coordinate to swap parts of this book until everyone has everything. There is also another person at the table, who we'll call 'S'. This person has a complete copy of the book, and so doesn't need anything sent to him. He responds with pages that no one else in the group has. At first, when everyone has just arrived, they all must talk to him to get their first set of pages. However, the people are smart enough to not all get the same pages from him. After a short while they all have most of the book amongst themselves, even if no one person has the whole thing. In this manner, this one person can share a book that he has with many other people, without having to give a full copy to everyone that's interested. He can instead give out different parts to different people, and they will be able to share it amongst themselves. This person who we've referred to as 'S' is called a seed in the terminology of BitTorrent. There's more about the various terms in a later section.  (http://btfaq.com/serve/cache/3.html)

Its great for all types of files. And unlike many p2p you dont have to worry about people going offline due to its popularity.

It also has a built in IRC client if you ever get stuck and a great community of people.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:christoforos_gr
Comment Utility
i would use dc++ instead. IT is faster, it has many hubs and it doesn't contain so many faulty files like kazaa. Try it and you wont regret it. This app can be found here :
http://www.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
Comment Utility
I recommend Spybot SD, Hijackthis and Adaware too, once you have your P2P softwrae you'll need to manage your spyware/scumware/hijacks/viruses.

I'm not saying don't use P2P, just that you should be ready for the guff that comes with it. Do a Spybot/Hijack this scan BEFORE you install, then again after and compare the logs and see what 'uninvited guests' you have.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
Comment Utility
I agree with PhillipKC. BitTorrent is just great! For a good tracker (source of files) go to http://www.phoenix-torrents.com. BT has lots of advantages that I've found which are. The downloaded file is always what it says it is, unlike Kazaa :-(  Download speeds are great. You only expose files that are active in your client at the time (Azureus is very good at this). A good tracker is a real community and Phoenix is the best I think. If you post a request then it will usually appear within the day but make sure that once you download something you allow others to uploasd it from you for a reasonable time. The only downside is that to get good download speeds you need to allow uploads by port forwarding from your firewall through to your client on port 6881. However, Azureus works better if it can also connect to the tracker, which is running on port 6969 on Phoenix. Some BT clients like you to forward 6881-6999 to cover all curcumstances but you can be selective if you are concerned.

Good luck and happy Torrenting (I just invented a word!)

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
LOL so many different opinions!
Bet you getting a headache :P

Well, for me it's IRC and BitTorrent.
Because it's not P2P (IRC), you can get anything you want from combination of this two.

for mirc if you're searching for a packet you can do it from here: www.packetnews.com
and for BT, I suggest you to download GoSupernova which could update it's database from supernov.org

Gd luck with your choice :)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zmorvik
Comment Utility
Shareaza is the one I keep hearing about.  And its open source!

http://www.shareaza.com/

From http://sourceforge.net/projects/shareaza/
Multi-network peer-to-peer file-sharing client supporting Gnutella2, Gnutella1, eDonkey2000/eMule and BitTorrent protocols. Using C++, MFC and ATL, for Windows.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
Comment Utility
I would agree with some of the users on here and say Bit torrent!!!

kazaa lite is pretty good as well but only for music and images, the movies on kazaa , I have tried to get from there and it ended up being the wrong movie, but then saying that you have to read the titles of movies / films on bit torrent anyway because they are in different languages half the time.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Allow me to second the motion for Direct Connect (DC) and it's popular client software DC++.  I've downloaded multi-GB per day from it.  Few things to note though:

1.  DC++, while GREAT, does take a little while getting used to.
2.  99.9% of all DC hubs require you share something.  You can't even browse without sharing.  Share requirements vary from hub to hub and can be anywhere from 0 (only 1-3 hubs I've seen) to 110GB+.  There are some really great hubs you can get into if you share 10-20GB.
3.  Hubs can have other restrictions/requirements - must share 50% sci-Fi, you can't be in more than x hubs at once, you can't permit more (or less) than x connections to your system, etc.

But for all the varying restrictions, I love it and haven't used anything else in at least 2 years.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Neuroelectronic earned 230 total points
Comment Utility
I recomend Shareaza as well, get the lastest version from
http://sourceforge.net/projects/shareaza/
If you are looking for something thats been around for a while and/or is very popular, shareaza is a good place to start

The nice thing about Shareaza is it suports serveral Networks (eDonkey and Gnuttela) at once and searches them all at once.

Another place to look, if you are looking for Zero-Day type downloads, is usenet.  Ask ur ISP if u have a usenet server u can use for free, usualy something like (news.isp.net/com) otherwise u can pay for one for very cheap.  I recomend Xnews Client. It's opensource aka Free!

Once you have a good library you should try sharing it on Sharaza or Direct Connect! :)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I'll second Neuroelectronic's suggestion regarding Usenet as well.  But with a small warning - files posted there will only live there so long - most news servers have relatively short rentention times - my cable provider seems to limit it to 36 hours or so - so your window of opportunity can be pretty short (I've seen servers with 5 day retention too though - and if your ISP doesn't provide access to an ISP run Usenet server, you can buy access from several online companies - problem with them, you usually pay a hefty price for x GB per month limit).  And of course, final Usenet comment, some ISPs/news providers may not provide ALL public newsgroups. Google does - EXCEPT for binary groups - where you would download things from.
0